2 October 2023

~2 minutes read

Galway GAA Results

Share story:
Galway GAA Results

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Finals

Turloughmore 2-20 Castlegar 1-14

St Thomas 2-19 Cappataggle 0-12

Loughrea 1-21 Clarinbridge 2-16

Sarsfields 3-24 Oranmore-Maree 0-12

 

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Ballinderreen 0-16 Rahoon-Newcastle 0-10

Sylane 4-15 Clarinbridge 0-15

Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-28 Kinvara 2-8

Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-21 Carnmore 1-19

 

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Relegation

Turloughmore 2-12 An Spidéal 0-17

 

Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship Semi-Finals

Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-18 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-16

Mullagh 1-20 Liam Mellows 0-18

 

U-14 Football League Group C2 Final

Dunmore MacHales 6-12 Oranmore-Maree 3-6

 

U-14 Football League Group E2 Final

Caltra 4-15 Oranmore-Maree 0-4

 

Junior A Hurling Championship Semi-Finals

Loughrea 0-18 Castlegar 1-14

Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-20 St Thomas 1-15

 

Junior C Hurling Championship Final

Gort 0-19 Carnmore 0-18

 

Junior D Hurling Championship Final

Liam Mellows 1-7 Turloughmore 0-9

 

Junior F Hurling Championship Final

Killimor 0-13 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-6

 

Sweeney Oil U19 C Football Championship West Final

An Cheathrú Rua 2-11 Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 0-9

 

Junior 1 Hurling Championship

Michéal Breathnach 0-19 Bearna-Na Forbacha 0-16

 

Sweeney Oil U17 A Football Championship Semi-Finals

Tuam Stars 3-17 Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-5

Claregalway 1-11 Oranmore-Maree 0-13

 

Sweeney Oil U17 A Football League/Shield Final

Annaghdown 2-10 St Michael’s 1-9

 

Sweeney Oil U17 B Football Championship North Final

Mountbellew/Moylough 1-14 Caherlistrane 2-9

 

Sweeney Oil U17 B Football League/Shield Semi-Final

An Spidéal 0-11 Monivea-Abbey 0-10

 

Sweeney Oil U17 C Football League/Shield Semi-Finals

Cortoon Shamrocks 2-12 Oughterard 0-5

Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 2-15 Gaeil na Gaillimhe 3-7

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 2 Cup Semi-Finals

Kinvara 3-2 Portumna 1-5

Sarsfields 4-12 Killimordaly 5-6

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 4 Shield Final Replay

Oranmore-Maree 2-3 Turloughmore 2-2

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 6 Cup Final

Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 2-9 Oranmore-Maree 1-3

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 6 Shield Final

St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-4 Portumna 0-2

Share story:

Saturday Six with George McDonagh

Racing in Ireland on Saturday (18th May 2024) is in Navan and Wexford. Cross-channel, there are meetings in Newmarket, Newbury, Thirsk, Bangor-on-Dee, Don...

Drogheda United 2-3 Galway United (Premier Division Commentary and Reaction with Maurice Nugent and John Caulfield)

Two injury-time goals from Maurice Nugent and Stephen Walsh gave Galway United a sensational victory in the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division on Frid...

Roscommon 3-5 Galway 0-7 (Connacht Minor Football Semi-Final Commentary and Reaction with Neil McHugh)

While their 2024 season isn’t over, Galway’s hopes of winning the Connacht or All-Ireland Minor A Football Championship ended in Tuam Stadium ...

Connacht vs Stormers (United Rugby Championship Preview with William Davies and John Muldoon)

Clifden’s Tiernan O’Halloran starts his final BKT United Rugby Championship home game for Connacht on Saturday (18th May 2024) against the DHL Stormer...