2 October 2023

~2 minutes read

Galway GAA Results

Share story:
Galway GAA Results

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Finals

Turloughmore 2-20 Castlegar 1-14

St Thomas 2-19 Cappataggle 0-12

Loughrea 1-21 Clarinbridge 2-16

Sarsfields 3-24 Oranmore-Maree 0-12

 

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Semi Finals

Ballinderreen 0-16 Rahoon-Newcastle 0-10

Sylane 4-15 Clarinbridge 0-15

Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-28 Kinvara 2-8

Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-21 Carnmore 1-19

 

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Relegation

Turloughmore 2-12 An Spidéal 0-17

 

Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship Semi-Finals

Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-18 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-16

Mullagh 1-20 Liam Mellows 0-18

 

U-14 Football League Group C2 Final

Dunmore MacHales 6-12 Oranmore-Maree 3-6

 

U-14 Football League Group E2 Final

Caltra 4-15 Oranmore-Maree 0-4

 

Junior A Hurling Championship Semi-Finals

Loughrea 0-18 Castlegar 1-14

Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-20 St Thomas 1-15

 

Junior C Hurling Championship Final

Gort 0-19 Carnmore 0-18

 

Junior D Hurling Championship Final

Liam Mellows 1-7 Turloughmore 0-9

 

Junior F Hurling Championship Final

Killimor 0-13 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-6

 

Sweeney Oil U19 C Football Championship West Final

An Cheathrú Rua 2-11 Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 0-9

 

Junior 1 Hurling Championship

Michéal Breathnach 0-19 Bearna-Na Forbacha 0-16

 

Sweeney Oil U17 A Football Championship Semi-Finals

Tuam Stars 3-17 Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-5

Claregalway 1-11 Oranmore-Maree 0-13

 

Sweeney Oil U17 A Football League/Shield Final

Annaghdown 2-10 St Michael’s 1-9

 

Sweeney Oil U17 B Football Championship North Final

Mountbellew/Moylough 1-14 Caherlistrane 2-9

 

Sweeney Oil U17 B Football League/Shield Semi-Final

An Spidéal 0-11 Monivea-Abbey 0-10

 

Sweeney Oil U17 C Football League/Shield Semi-Finals

Cortoon Shamrocks 2-12 Oughterard 0-5

Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 2-15 Gaeil na Gaillimhe 3-7

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 2 Cup Semi-Finals

Kinvara 3-2 Portumna 1-5

Sarsfields 4-12 Killimordaly 5-6

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 4 Shield Final Replay

Oranmore-Maree 2-3 Turloughmore 2-2

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 6 Cup Final

Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 2-9 Oranmore-Maree 1-3

 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Roinn 6 Shield Final

St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-4 Portumna 0-2

Share story:

Over The Line - The Panel

George McDonagh and John Mulligan were joined by Diarmuid Blake and Darren Kelly to discuss the weekend’s sporting action....

Over The Line - The Johnny O'Connor Interview

Former Connacht, Wasps and Ireland player and current Galway Hurling Lead Athletic Development Coach Johnny O’Connor joined George and John in studi...

Ballinrobe wins Racecourse of the Year

Ballinrobe Racecourse, top trainer Jessica Harrington and former champion jockey Davy Russell were among those honoured as winners at the 2023 Horse Racin...

Galway Volleyball Club brave in defeat over the weekend in all three games

It was a hard weekend for Galway VC who faced the top teams of their leagues last weekend in Dublin. The Galway Volleyball Men Premier League lost 3 – 0...