4 September 2023

~2 minutes read

Weekend Galway GAA Club Results

Share story:
Weekend Galway GAA Club Results

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 1
Clarinbridge 0-20 Tommy Larkins 1-12
Oranmore-Maree 1-22 Killimordaly 1-15

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 2
Gort 5-22 Portumna 1-23
St Thomas 0-23 Turloughmore 1-15

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 3
Moycullen 1-23 Cappataggle 1-18
Loughrea 4-22 Kilconieron 0-13

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 4
Sarsfields 2-18 Ardrahan 2-15

Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship Group 1
Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-16 Liam Mellows 1-19

Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship Group 2
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-26 Beagh 0-15
Padraig Pearses 1-20 Killimor 1-13

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1
Sylane 2-18 Turloughmore 0-13
Carnmore 1-15 Annaghdown 1-8

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 2
Kiltormer 0-16 Clarinbridge 1-12
Rahoon-Newcastle 1-18 Kilbeacanty 0-17

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 3
Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-19 Abbeyknockmoy 1-17

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 4
Kinvara 2-21 An Spideal 2-9
Ballinderreen 2-16 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-19

Junior A Hurling Championship Preliminary Quarter Finals
Liam Mellows 1-22 Bearna-Na Forbacha 1-16
Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-21 Oranmore-Maree 0-22

Junior B Hurling Championship Quarter Finals
Turloughmore 1-28 Sarsfields 0-28
Ballinasloe 2-17 Mullagh 0-10
Castlegar 3-12 Moycullen 0-16

OCC Construction Junior A Football Championship – West
Killannin 4-12 Na Piarsaigh 0-9

OCC Construction Junior B Football League Shield West Final
Clifden 2-16 Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 1-7

Junior D Hurling Championship Quarter Finals
Liam Mellows 4-20 Oranmore-Maree 1-13
Turloughmore 0-18 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-10

Junior E Hurling Championship Quarter Finals
Ardrahan 0-21 Annaghdown 0-12
Castlegar 3-21 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 2-10
Clarinbridge 1-14 Ballygar 0-16

Junior F Hurling Championship Quarter-Final
Ahascragh/Fohenagh 3-21 Gort 1-12

Sweeney Oil U17 A Football Championship
Oranmore-Maree 7-17 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-9 (West Final)
Tuam Stars 0-16 Claregalway 2-8 (North Final)
Corofin 4-10 St Michael’s 2-5 (Prelim 1/4 final)
Moycullen 2-13 Annaghdown 0-7 9Prelim 1/4 final)

Sweeney Oil U17 B Football Championship
St. James 1-10 Oranmore-Maree 2-6 (West semi-final)
An Cheathru Rua 1-9 Micheal Breathnach 0-11 (West semi-final)
Claregalway 2-14 Menlough/Padraig Pearses 3-9 (North 1/4 final)
Mountbellew/Moylough 5-15 Monivea-Abbey 0-6 (North 1/4 final)
Athenry 4-11 Eastern Harps 0-4 (North 1/4 final)

Sweeney Oil U17 B Football League/Shield Quarter Final
Kinvara 2-11 Clifden 1-13

Sweeney Oil U17 C Football Championship
Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 1-11 St. Patricks 2-4 (West semi-final)
Northern Gaels 3-12 Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 2-6 (North 1/4 final)
Caltra 3-19 St Brendan’s 2-19 (North 1/4 final)
Kilconly 3-12 Cortoon Shamrocks 5-4 (North 1/4 final)
Milltown 5-10 Loughrea 1-5 (North 1/4 final)

Sweeney Oil U17 D Football Championship Final
Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-17 Claregalway 3-6

Share story:

Saturday Six with Galway Bay FM's George McDonagh

Racing at home on Saturday (2nd March 2024) is in Navan. Cross-channel, there are meetings in Newbury, Doncaster, Kelso, Kempton and Wolverhampton. With h...

Galway United 2-1 Waterford FC (Premier Division 'Over The Line' Commentary and Reaction with Ollie Horgan & Regan Donelon)

Galway United have come from behind to beat Waterford in the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division in Eamonn Deacy Park (Friday, 1st March 2024). After f...

Connacht vs Scarlets (United Rugby Championship 'Over The Line' Preview with Pete Wilkins and William Davies)

Connacht welcome Scarlets to Galway this Saturday (4th March 2024) in the BKT United Rugby Championship. Both teams have been announced and to preview the...

Brian Cunningham Scores for Republic of Ireland in 1-1 Centenary Shield Draw with Scotland

Republic of Ireland 1-1 Scotland           Brian Cunningham (57)                   Freddie Rowe (45 pen)   The Republic of Ir...