8 August 2023

~4 minutes read

Galway GAA Results (6th August 2023)

Share story:
Galway GAA Results (6th August 2023)

Note: The winning team is displayed first
Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Clarinbridge 3-15 Oranmore-Maree 1-17
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Killimordaly 0-23 Tommy Larkins 0-17

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Turloughmore 2-26 Portumna 0-17
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), St Thomas 2-23 Gort 0-20

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 3
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 1), Loughrea 4-26 Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht 0-14
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Cappataggle 2-23 Kilconieron 0-23

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Group 4
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Ardrahan 1-24 Castlegar 1-20

Under 12 Football League Group 4
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Westside, (Round 3), St Michael’s 2-5 Crna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 1-5

Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship Group 1
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Mullagh 3-18 Liam Mellows 1-16

Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship Group 2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Killimor 1-20 Beagh 1-16

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Carnmore 1-25 Turloughmore 1-17
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Sylane 0-20 Annaghdown 0-18

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 2
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Clarinbridge 3-15 Kilbeacanty 1-14
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Rahoon-Newcastle 1-16 Kiltormer 0-16

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 3
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Abbeyknockmoy 0-24 Ballygar 2-17

WINAHOMEGALWAY Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 4
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 1), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 3-20 Kinvara 0-14

Junior A Hurling Championship Gp1
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 4), Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 0-26 Cappataggle 1-15
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 4), St Thomas 0-20 Liam Mellows 1-16

Junior A Hurling Championship Gp2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 1-16 Castlegar 0-19
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 4), Loughrea 1-17 Ballinderreen 2-8
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 4), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-14 Tommy Larkins 1-12

Junior A Hurling Championship Gp3
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-22 Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-13

Junior B Hurling Championship Gp2
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 4), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-20 Killimor 1-12
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 4), Ballinasloe 1-18 Turloughmore 1-14

Junior C Hurling Championship Gp1
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Athenry, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 4-19 Kinvara 0-9

Junior C Hurling Championship Gp2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 4), Craughwell GAA Club W/O Abbeyknockmoy –

Junior D Hurling Championship Gp1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 4), Sylane 3-16 Kilbeacanty 2-12
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree W/O Mullagh –

Junior D Hurling Championship Gp2
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 4), Liam Mellows W/O Killimordaly –

Junior E Hurling Championship Gp1
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 4), Ardrahan 3-11 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-15

Junior F Hurling Championship Gp1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 4), Kilconieron 1-21 Gort 1-12
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-23 Tuam 2-4

Sweeney Oil U17 A North Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 4), Tuam Stars 0-11 Annaghdown 1-7
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 4), Claregalway 2-14 Dunmore MacHales 2-4

Sweeney Oil U17 A West Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 2-6 Moycullen 1-3
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-10 St Michael’s 2-6

Sweeney Oil U17 B North Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Monivea, (Round 4), Claregalway 2-10 Monivea-Abbey 2-8
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough 3-13 Headford 2-7
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 4), Eastern Harps 3-7 Caherlistrane 1-12
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 4), Menlough/Padraig Pearses W/O Kinvara –

Sweeney Oil U17 B West Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Pirc an Chathnaigh, (Round 4), An Cheathr Rua 1-11 St. James 1-8
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Clifden, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 4-10 Clifden 2-5

Sweeney Oil U17 C North Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 4), Caltra 0-13 Loughrea Gaelic Football 0-9

Sweeney Oil U17 C West Championship
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 4), St. Patricks 6-8 Killannin 1-10

Share story:

Galway Senior Hurling Captain looking forward to Saturday's Family Fun Day for Hand in Hand

This Saturday will see the Galway Hurlers team up with Loughrea based charity Hand in Hand for a special fundraiser. The hurlers will be hosting a Family ...

All-Ireland PPS Senior B Hurling Preview - Portumna Community School face St Killians Antrim in Semi-Final

This Saturday afternoon, Portumna Community School will make the long journey to Dowdallshill in Louth to take on Ulster Champions St Killians in the Semi...

Galway Minor A Football Championship draws made

The draws were made last night for the Galway Minor A (U17) Football Championship. The 8 participating teams play seven round-robin games before the top 4...

Galway Hurling League fixtures announced

The Galway hurling leagues start on the opening weekend of April, with five rounds of matches scheduled throughout April, May and the first weekend in Jun...