22 April 2024

~6 minutes read

Galway GAA Results

Share story:
Galway GAA Results

Note: The winning team is displayed first
Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under13 A1 Group
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (1), Castlegar 3-10 Turloughmore 2-13

3 Dental Division 3B Football League
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 1), Cortoon Shamrocks 1-11 Dunmore MacHales 2-7

3 Dental Division 4B Football League – West
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Letterfrack, (Round 1), Renvyle 3-11 Moycullen 3-11

JFW Renewables Division 1 Hurling League Group 1
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 2), Clarinbridge 4-17 Craughwell GAA Club 1-14
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 2), Castlegar 1-25 Killimordaly 2-20
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 2), Turloughmore 1-18 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-15

JFW Renewables Division 1 Hurling League Group 2
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 2), Cappataggle 3-19 Oranmore-Maree 2-20
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: St Thomas, (Round 2), St Thomas 2-21 Loughrea 0-19

JFW Renewables Division 2 Hurling League Group 1
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 2), Kilconieron 3-17 Ballygar 3-15
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 2), Ballinderreen 1-23 Craughwell GAA Club 2-16

JFW Renewables Division 2 Hurling League Group 2
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Killimor, (Round 2), Killimor 2-16 Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-12
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 2), Liam Mellows 2-20 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-17

JFW Renwables Division 3 Hurling League Group 1
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 2), Abbeyknockmoy 1-24 Clarinbridge 0-13
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 2), Beagh 1-21 Mullagh 0-15
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Skehana, (Round 2), Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-19 Kilbeacanty 2-13

JFW Renwables Division 3 Hurling League Group 2
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Sylane, (Round 2), Sylane 2-15 Annaghdown 0-15
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 2), Turloughmore 0-22 Kiltormer 1-12

JFW Renwables Division 3 Hurling League Group 3
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2), Kinvara 2-22 Rahoon-Newcastle 3-14
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Round 2), Portumna 4-18 Carnmore 1-26

Cahill Cup – Group 3
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 3), Caherlistrane 0-13 Dunmore MacHales 0-8

OCC Construction Junior B Football Championship – North
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 1), Headford 0-14 Caherlistrane 0-9
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Milltown, (Round 1), Milltown 5-19 Kilkerrin-Clonberne 1-4

OCC Construction Junior B Football Championship – West
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Westside, (Round 1), Claregalway 5-13 St Michael’s 1-6

OCC Construction Junior C Football Championship – North
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Williamstown, (Round 1), Dunmore MacHales 2-15 Williamstown 1-4

OCC Construction Junior D Football Championship – North
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 1), Caltra 2-11 Caherlistrane 2-5
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Belclare, (Round 1), Kilconly 2-13 Corofin 0-4

JFW Renewables Junior A Hurling League Group 1
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 3), Loughrea 3-19 Ballinasloe 0-20

JFW Renewables Junior A Hurling League Group 3
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), An Spidal 1-14 Mchel Breathnach 1-14

JFW Renewables Junior A Hurling League Group 5
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree 3-17 Castlegar 1-15

JFW Renewables Junior B Hurling League Group 1
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Tuam, (Round 3), Ahascragh/Fohenagh W/O Tuam –
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 3), Ballygar 3-8 Abbeyknockmoy 1-8

JFW Renewables Junior B Hurling League Group 2
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Turloughmore 5-20 Annaghdown 2-10
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Skehana, (Round 3), Killimordaly W/O Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough –

JFW Renewables Junior B Hurling League Group 4
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 3), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-17 Portumna 1-14

Sweeney Oil U17 A North Football League
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 3), Claregalway 2-15 Dunmore MacHales 1-11

Sweeney Oil U17 A West Football League
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree 0-13 Moycullen 1-10
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 3), Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-13 Barna 1-11

Sweeney Oil U17 B North Football League – Group A
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Caltra, (Round 3), Annaghdown 2-22 Caltra 2-10

Sweeney Oil U17 B North Football League – Group B
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Monivea, (Round 3), Monivea-Abbey 6-13 Kinvara 0-3

Sweeney Oil U17 B West Football League -Group A
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 3), Mchel Breathnach 3-14 Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-9

Sweeney Oil U17 B West Football League -Group B
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Mervue, (Round 1), St. James 1-15 Claregalway 2-5
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Westside, (Round 3), St Michael’s 2-13 Claregalway 3-8

Sweeney Oil U17 C North Football League – Group A
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 3), Northern Gaels 3-17 Menlough/Padraig Pearses 1-5

Sweeney Oil U17 C West Football League
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 1), Killannin 4-11 St. Patricks 4-7
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), An Spidal 2-16 Clifden 0-7
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Killannin, (Round 3), Killannin 4-12 Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mir 1-10

JFW Renewables U17A Hurling League Group 4
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 4), Kilconieron W/O Michael Cusacks –

JFW Renewables U17B Hurling League Group 4
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 4), St Thomas W/O Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry –
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 4), Tommy Larkins 2-20 Fr Joe Walsh’s 3-12

Justin Cheevers Cup Finals
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final), Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-9 Ardrahan 0-8

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 1
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 2), Ardrahan 1-12 Mullagh/Kiltormer 0-9
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 3), Mullagh/Kiltormer 0-15 Kinvara 1-6
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 3), Ardrahan 6-7 Sylane 1-5

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 2
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 2), Cappataggle 1-10 Annaghdown 1-7
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Skehana, (Round 2), Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 3-5 Ballinderreen 1-7
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 3), Ballinderreen 1-9 Annaghdown 2-4
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 3), Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 3-10 Cappataggle 0-8

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 3
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 2), Padraig Pearses 2-7 Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht 0-6
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 2), Ballygar 2-7 Fr Joe Walsh’s 2-6
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Clonfert, (Round 3), Fr Joe Walsh’s 4-9 Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht 1-3
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Clonfert, (Round 3), Padraig Pearses 3-10 Ballygar 3-7

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 4
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 2), St Thomas 3-7 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 0-13
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 2), Tommy Larkins 3-10 Killimordaly 2-13

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 1
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 2), Clarinbridge 3-7 Kilconieron 0-7
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: New Inn, (Round 2), Sarsfields 1-16 Gort 1-2
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 3), Clarinbridge 3-12 Gort 0-7
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Gort, (Round 3), Kilconieron 0-10 Sarsfields 1-6

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 2
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 2), Craughwell GAA Club 4-15 Loughrea 0-4
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Tynagh, (Round 3), Craughwell GAA Club 1-10 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-9
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Tynagh, (Round 3), Loughrea W/O Portumna –

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 3
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree 2-12 Carnmore 0-5
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Pirc an Chnoic, (Round 2), Mchel Breathnach 3-11 Castlegar 2-11
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree 2-8 Castlegar 1-6
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Castlegar, (Round 3), Mchel Breathnach 0-14 Carnmore 1-7

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 4
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Michael Cusacks, (Round 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 2-14 Michael Cusacks 0-8
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Athenry, (Round 3), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-13 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-5
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Athenry, (Round 3), Turloughmore 3-11 Michael Cusacks 0-3

Toddie Byrne Shield Final
Sun, 21 Apr, Venue: Duggan Park , (Shield Final), Abbeyknockmoy 4-10 Rahoon Newcastle – Bearna Na Forbacha 1-7

Toddie Byrne Shield Group
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 3), Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-9 Ballinasloe 2-6
Fri, 19 Apr, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 3), Rahoon Newcastle – Bearna Na Forbacha 0-7 Liam Mellows 0-4
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 4), Rahoon Newcastle – Bearna Na Forbacha 3-13 Ballinasloe 3-7
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 4), Abbeyknockmoy 2-9 Liam Mellows 1-7
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 5), Ballinasloe 3-11 Abbeyknockmoy 2-4
Sat, 20 Apr, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 5), Rahoon Newcastle – Bearna Na Forbacha 1-8 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-5

Share story:

Galway Athletics Report

Sean Doggett selected for Europeans Athletics Ireland has announced a strong team for next month’s European Athletics Championships, which will be held ...

St. Patrick's Athletic vs Galway United (Premier Division Preview with John Caulfield)

Galway United will go 10 games unbeaten in the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division this Friday (31st May 2024) if they avoid defeat to Stephen Kenny...

Galway GAA Fixtures

Under 13 Division 1 Fri, 31 May, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 6), Caherlistrane V Annaghdown 19:00, Fri, 31 May, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 6), Mountbelle...

Croker Calling for Leading Contenders as 2024 TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football Championships are Launched

STARS from the competing counties gathered at Croke Park today (Tuesday May 28) to officially launch the 2024 TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football Championsh...