1 August 2023

~7 minutes read

Galway GAA Fixtures (1st-7th August 2023)

Share story:
Galway GAA Fixtures (1st-7th August 2023)

Senior Hurling Championship Group 1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Clarinbridge V Oranmore-Maree 18:45,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Tommy Larkins V Killimordaly 17:15,

Senior Hurling Championship Group 2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Portumna V Turloughmore 19:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Gort V St Thomas 13:45,

Senior Hurling Championship Group 3
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 1), Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht V Loughrea 18:15,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Cappataggle V Kilconieron 15:30,

Senior Hurling Championship Group 4
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Castlegar V Ardrahan 17:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Craughwell GAA Club V Sarsfields 12:00,

U-15 Division 2 Finals
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Pirc an Chnoic, (U15 Division 2A Quarter Final), Mchel Breathnach V Gaeil na Gaillimhe 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Monivea, (Under 15 Division 2 A Quarter Final), Monivea-Abbey V Barna 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Westside, (Under 15 Division 2 A Quarter Final), St Michael’s V Tuam Stars 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch , (Under 15 Division 2 A Quarter Final), Corofin V Crna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Under 15 Division 2 B Quarter Final), Loughrea Gaelic Football V Oranmore-Maree 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Pirc an Chathnaigh, (Under 15 Division 2 B Quarter Final), An Cheathr Rua V Menlough 19:00,

U-15 Division 3
Tue, 01 Aug, Venue: The Priarie, (Under 15 Division 3 B Quarter Final), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Mountbellew/Moylough 19:30,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Ballygar, (Under 15 Division 3 B Quarter Final), St Brendan’s V Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mir 19:00,

U-15 Division 4
Tue, 01 Aug, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Under 15 Division 4 A Quarter Final), Cortoon Shamrocks V Monivea-Abbey 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Athenry, (Under 15 Division 4 A Quarter Final), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Tuam Stars 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Under 15 Division 4 A Quarter Final), Claregalway V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Under 15 Division 4 B Quarter Final), Claregalway V Corofin 19:00,

Senior B Hurling Championship Group 1
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Mullagh V Liam Mellows 19:30,
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 16:30,

Senior B Hurling Championship Group 2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Killimor V Beagh 19:30,
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 1), Padraig Pearses V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 18:15,

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Turloughmore V Carnmore 17:45,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Sylane V Annaghdown 13:00,

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 2
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 1), Clarinbridge V Kilbeacanty 12:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Kiltormer V Rahoon-Newcastle 15:00,

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 3
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Ballygar V Abbeyknockmoy 16:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Craughwell GAA Club V Meelick-Eyrecourt 16:30,

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group 4
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 1), Kinvara V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 19:30,
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 1), An Spidal V Ballinderreen 16:30,

Junior A Hurling Championship Gp1
Tue, 01 Aug, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 4), Ardrahan V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 19:45,
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 4), Cappataggle V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 19:30,
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 4), Liam Mellows V St Thomas 15:00,

Junior A Hurling Championship Gp2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree V Castlegar 19:30,
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 4), Ballinderreen V Loughrea 19:30,
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 4), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Tommy Larkins 18:30,

Junior A Hurling Championship Gp3
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Meelick-Eyrecourt 19:30,
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Pirc na bhForbacha, (Round 4), Bearna-Na Forbacha V Sarsfields 19:30,

Junior B Hurling Championship Gp1
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Pirc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 4), Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht V Sarsfields 11:00,

Junior B Hurling Championship Gp2
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 4), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Killimor 11:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 4), Ballinasloe V Turloughmore 11:00,

Junior C Hurling Championship Gp1
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Cregg, (Round 4), Annaghdown V Kilconieron 19:30,
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Beagh, (Round 4), Beagh V Rahoon-Newcastle 18:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Athenry, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Kinvara 11:00,

Junior C Hurling Championship Gp2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 4), Craughwell GAA Club V Abbeyknockmoy 19:30,
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Round 4), Carnmore V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 19:30,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 4), Gort V Tommy Larkins 19:30,

Junior D Hurling Championship Gp1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 4), Kilbeacanty V Sylane 18:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 4), Mullagh V Oranmore-Maree 00:00,
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Meelick-Eyrecourt, (Round 4), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 11:00,

Junior D Hurling Championship Gp2
Fri, 04 Aug, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 4), Kiltormer V St Thomas 19:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 4), Liam Mellows V Killimordaly 00:00,
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 4), Turloughmore V Carnmore 11:00,

Junior E Hurling Championship Gp1
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 4), Ardrahan V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 11:00,
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 4), Rahoon-Newcastle V Loughrea 11:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 4), Clarinbridge V Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht 19:30,

Junior E Hurling Championship Gp2
Thu, 03 Aug, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 4), Cappataggle V Annaghdown 19:30,
Thu, 03 Aug, Venue: Skehana, (Round 4), Castlegar V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 19:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 4), An Spidal V Ballygar 11:00,

Junior F Hurling Championship Gp1
Sat, 05 Aug, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 4), Gort V Kilconieron 18:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 4), Tuam V Salthill-Knocknacarra 11:00,
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Sylane, (Round 4), Sylane V Killimor 11:00,

Junior F Hurling Championship Gp2
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 4), Craughwell GAA Club V Ballinderreen 19:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 4), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Sarsfields 19:30,

U19 A North Football Championship
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 3), Dunmore MacHales V Claregalway 19:45,
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Monivea, (Round 3), Monivea-Abbey V Tuam Stars 18:00,

U19 A West Football Championship
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 3), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Moycullen 19:30,
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), An Spidal V St. James 19:30,
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree V Killannin 19:30,
Mon, 07 Aug, Venue: Killannin, (Round 1), Killannin V Moycullen 18:00,
Tue, 08 Aug, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 1), An Spidal V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:30,

U19 B North Football Championship – Group A
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 3), Eastern Harps V Caherlistrane 19:45,

U19 B North Football Championship – Group B
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 3), Kinvara V Kilconly 19:45,
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Caltra, (Round 3), Caltra V Menlough/Padraig Pearses 19:45,

U19 B West Football Championship
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Barna, (Round 3), Barna V Oranmore-Maree 19:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 3), Oughterard V St Michael’s 18:00,

U19 C North Football Championship
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 1), Gaeil na Gaillimhe V Northern Gaels 19:45,
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 3), St Brendan’s V Milltown 19:45,

U19 C West Football Championship
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Leitir Mir, (Round 3), Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mir V Crna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:30,
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Pirc an Chathnaigh, (Round 3), An Cheathr Rua V Clifden 19:30,

U20B1 Hurling Championship Group 3
Wed, 02 Aug, Venue: Michael Cusacks, (Round 5), Michael Cusacks V Portumna 19:30,

U17 A North Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 4), Tuam Stars V Annaghdown 11:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 4), Claregalway V Dunmore MacHales 11:30,

U17 A West Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 4), Moycullen V Oranmore-Maree 12:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra V St Michael’s 12:00,

U17 B North Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 4), Kinvara V Menlough/Padraig Pearses 11:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Monivea, (Round 4), Monivea-Abbey V Claregalway 11:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough V Headford 11:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 4), Eastern Harps V Caherlistrane 11:30,

U17 B West Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Clifden, (Round 4), Clifden V Oranmore-Maree 12:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 4), An Spidal V Mchel Breathnach 12:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Pirc an Chathnaigh, (Round 4), An Cheathr Rua V St. James 12:00,

U17 C North Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Milltown, (Round 4), Milltown V Kilconly 11:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Barnaderg , (Round 4), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin V St Brendan’s 11:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 4), Loughrea Gaelic Football V Caltra 11:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 4), Northern Gaels V Cortoon Shamrocks 11:30,

U17 C West Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 4), St. Patricks V Killannin 12:00,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 4), Oughterard V Crna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 12:00,

U17 D Football Championship
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Cregg, (Round 4), Annaghdown V Tuam Stars 18:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Claregalway 18:30,
Sun, 06 Aug, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree V Headford 18:30,

Share story:

Leinster Hurling Championship Preview - Galway Manager Henry Shefflin talks to Niall Canavan

The Galway Senior Hurlers play the first game of the Leinster Senior Championship on Sunday when they host Carlow at Pearse Stadium. For Henry Shefflin an...

Connacht Head Coach looks ahead to vital URC Clash with Zebre

Connacht released a squad update this morning ahead of their must win meeting with Zebre at Dexcom Stadium on Saturday. There are no new injury concerns a...

Galway vs Sligo (Connacht Senior Football Semi-Final Preview with Pat Spillane)

Galway and Sligo match up again this Saturday (20th April) in the Connacht senior football semi-final, a repeat of last year’s decider when the Trib...

Galway vs Sligo (Connacht Minor Ladies Football Championship Preview with Nigel Walsh)

Galway begin the defence of their All-Ireland minor ladies football title on Wednesday (17th April) when they take on Sligo in the first round of the Conn...