Big weekend for Galway Clubs in National Cups

This coming weekend is a big one for all of Galway’s Clubs as the Cup season gets into full swing.
On Saturday, the first leg of the Hula Hoops Mens National Cup First Round games take place with SSE Airtricity Moycullen at home to Templeogue at the NUIG Kingfisher at 7pm. Before that, NUIG Mystics are at home to Tolka Rovers in the first Round of the Senior Women’s National Cup with that game getting underway at 2pm.
Maree are at home on Saturday evening in the first round of the President’s National Cup at Calascantius College with their game starting at 7.45pm.
In the mens Under 20 Cup, Moycullen are in action early on Saturday when they entertain Kubs at Killannin Community centre at 12 noon while in the same competition, Titans are at home to Sligo all Stars at St Mary’s College at 6pm.
On Sunday Maree are in action in round two of the Under 20’s Mens National Cup as they make the long journey to Belfast to face Phoenix at 2.30.

The Full Fixture List is as follows…… (Galway Games are Highlighted)

Friday 13 November 2015

Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup Round One (First Leg)

UL Eagles v C&S UCC Demons, UL Sport Arena, Limerick, 20:00

 

Hula Hoops President’s National Cup (SMC) Round One

Pyrobel Killester v IT Carlow, St Fintans HS, Dublin, 19:30

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Intermediate Cup Round Two

Portlaoise Panthers v St Brendans, St. Mary’s Hall, Portlaoise, 20:30

UCD Marian v Limerick Celtics, Oatlands College Stillorgan, 20:30

 

Saturday 14 November 2015

Hula Hoops Men’s National Cup Round One (First Leg)

UCD Marian v DCU Saints, UCD Sports Centre, Dublin, 19:00

 

SSE Airtricity Moycullen v Templeogue, NUIG Kingfisher, 19:00

GCD Sword Thunder v Eanna BC, ALSAA, Dublin, 18:00

Belfast Star v Pyrobel Killester, Methodist College, Belfast, 19:00

 

Hula Hoops Women’s National Cup Preliminary Round

Singleton’s Supervalu Brunell v Portlaoise Panthers, Parochial Hall, Cork, 19:30

 

Hula Hoops President’s National Cup (SMC) Round One

BFG Neptune v Tolka Rovers, Upper Glanmire Sports Centre, Cork, 19:00

UCD Marian v Dublin Lions, Oatlands College Stillorgan, 14:30

Maree BC v Kestrels, Calasanctius College Oranmore, Galway, 19:45

Keanes SuperValu Killorglin v Team Kilkenny, Killorglin Sports Centre, 19:15

C&S Blue Demons v Queens Basketball, Mardyke Arena, Cork, 16:00

St Vincent’s BC 1 v St Vincent’s BC 2, St Vincents Glasnevin, 18:30

 

Hula Hoops Senior Women’s National Cup Round One

ITC Basketball v Oblate Dynamos, IT Carlow, 14:00

Fr Mathews v Marble City Hawks, Colaiste Chriost Ri, Cork, 20:00

NUIG Mystics v Tolka Rovers, NUIG Kingfisher,14:00

Glanmire BC v Meteors BC, Upper Glanmire Sports Centre, Cork, 12:30

 

Hula Hoops U20 Men’s National Cup Round Two

Titans v Sligo All Stars, St Mary’s College, Galway, 18:00

Moycullen v KUBS, Kilannin Community Centre, 12:00

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Intermediate Cup Round Two

Bray Bullets v Cork Celts, Loreto College Bray, 17:00

Phoenix BC v Kildare Gliders, Methodist College, Belfast, 16:45

Team Brogue Tralee v Eanna BC, Mercy Mounthawk, Kerry, 18:30

Ulster Elks v Killester BC, UUJ, 15:00

 

Hula Hoops Women’s National Intermediate Cup Round One

Portlaoise Panthers v Donegal Town BC, St. Mary’s Hall, Portlaoise, 14:30

 

Sunday 15 November 2015

Hula Hoops President’s National Cup (SMC) Round One

Fr Mathews v KUBS, Douglas Community School, Cork, 17:30

 

Hula Hoops Senior Women’s National Cup Round One

Ulster Rockets v Longford Falcons, Methodist College, Belfast, 16:00

 

Hula Hoops U20 Men’s National Cup Round Two

BFG Neptune v St. Vincent’s 2, Upper Glanmire Sports Centre, Cork, 15:00

Phoenix v Maree, Methodist College, Belfast, 14:30

Limerick Lakers v St. Vincent’s 1, PESS sports building UL Limerick, 13:30

Ongar Chasers v Dublin Lions, Ongar Community Centre, 15:00

 

Hula Hoops Men’s National Intermediate Cup Round Two

Barrow Rovers Dublin v BC Leixlip Nemunas, St Catherine’s Marrowbone Lane, 15:00

print