2 October 2023

~2 minutes read

Weekend’s Rugby Results

Share story:
Weekend’s Rugby Results

BOI Cawley Cup

Dunmore 27 – 21 Creggs

Tuam 34 – 29 University of Galway Cup

 

BOI Curley Cup

Galwegians 2nd XV 28 – 18 Ballyhaunis

Ballinasloe 27 – 18 Sligo 2nd

Loughrea 13 – 29 Corinthians 2nd

Buccaneers 2nd 57 – 3 Ballina 2nd

Monivea 26 – 14 Corrib

 

U20 League

University of Galway U20 3 – 53 Buccaneers U20

Galwegians U20 29 – 31 Corinthians U20

 

BOI J2 15 aside competition

Galwegians 3rd 25 – 10 Corinthians 3rd

 

Senior Boys Schools A League

St Josephs College 26 – 28 Garbally College

Colaiste Iognaid 40 – 12 CBS Roscommon

Sligo Grammar 24 – 7 Summerhill

 

Senior Boys School C League

St Geralds Castlebar 54 – 14 Sancta Maria College

 

Junior Boys Schools A League

Sligo Grammar 62 – 0 St Josephs College

Colaiste Iognaid 19 – 14 Garbally College

 

Junior Boys Schools B League

Dunmore CS 21 – 34 St Muredachs College

 

Junior Boys Schools C League

Merlin College 0 – 54 Clarin College Athenry

St Geralds Castlebar 0 – 43 Sancta Maria College

Portumna CS 34 – 5 Colaiste na Coiribe

 

BOI U13 Boys Fixtures – Non-competitive

Westport 0 – 0 Galway Bay

Galwegians 45 – 10 Creggs

 

BOI U14 Boys Fixtures

Connemara/Oughterard 17 – 15 Gort

Loughrea 5 – 31 Sligo

Buccaneers Black 7 – 17 Creggs

Corinthians 57 – 0 Galwegians

Claremorris 7 – 47 Ballinasloe

 

BOI U15 Boys Fixtures

Corrib 32 – 24 Castlebar

Corinthians Black 45 – 5 Galway Bay/ Galwegians

Carrick on Shannon 34 – 17 Loughrea

 

BOI U16 Boys Fixtures

Monivea 23 – 14 Ballinasloe

Galway Bay 12 – 17 Creggs White

Sligo 40 – 12 Ballina

Ballinrobe 24 – 19 Tuam

 

BOI U17 Boys Fixtures

Connemara/Oughterard 78 – 17 Gort

 

BOI U14 Girls Fixtures – Non Competitive

Ballina 0 – 0 Ballinasloe

BOI U16 Girls fixtures

Ballinasloe 12 – 5 Ballina

Westport 14 – 12 Tuam/Oughterard

Creggs 34 – 5 Sligo

 

BOI U18 Girls Fixtures

Ballinasloe 64 – 17 Buccaneers

 

U14 Girls Schools League

Dunmore CS 42 – 10 The Convent Roscommon

 

Junior Girls Schools League

Gort CS 40 – 0 Portumna CS

Abbey CC 0 – 34 The Convent Roscommon

Share story:

Drogheda United 2-3 Galway United (Premier Division Commentary and Reaction with Maurice Nugent and John Caulfield)

Two injury-time goals from Maurice Nugent and Stephen Walsh gave Galway United a sensational victory in the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division on Frid...

Roscommon 3-5 Galway 0-7 (Connacht Minor Football Semi-Final Commentary and Reaction with Neil McHugh)

While their 2024 season isn’t over, Galway’s hopes of winning the Connacht or All-Ireland Minor A Football Championship ended in Tuam Stadium ...

Connacht vs Stormers (United Rugby Championship Preview with William Davies and John Muldoon)

Clifden’s Tiernan O’Halloran starts his final BKT United Rugby Championship home game for Connacht on Saturday (18th May 2024) against the DHL Stormer...

LIVE STREAM: Airtricity League Premier Division - Galway United v Drogheda

Join us for the live online stream of the Airtricity League Premier Division, Galway United v Drogheda. The action kicks off at 7.45 pm in Drogheda. Don&#...