18 September 2023

~2 minutes read

Weekend Galway GAA Club Results

Share story:
Weekend Galway GAA Club Results

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship Preliminary Quarter FinalsTurloughmore 0-22 Moycullen 0-14Clarinbridge 2-20 Ardrahan 2-16Sarsfields 3-27 Killimordaly 1-18Cappataggle 4-23 Gort 2-18

Brooks Senior Hurling Championship RelegationTommy Larkins 2-21 Portumna 2-12Kilconieron 2-17 Craughwell 1-20Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship Quarter FinalsAhascragh/Fohenagh 1-17 Beagh 0-16Liam Mellows 3-22 Padraig Pearses 1-13

Brooks Senior B Hurling Championship RelegationAthenry 2-28 Killimor 1-12

Intermediate Hurling Championship Preliminary Quarter FinalsCarnmore 2-19 Kiltormer 3-13Kinvara 2-19 Ballygar 2-18Ballinderreen 1-18 Abbeyknockmoy 2-10Clarinbridge 3-15 Annaghdown 3-13

Intermediate Hurling Championship RelegationCraughwell 2-14 An Spideal 0-13Kilbeacanty 2-16 Turloughmore 1-16Junior A Hurling Championship Quarter FinalsCastlegar 0-18 Liam Mellows 0-16St Thomas 3-19 Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-13Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 0-24 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-14Junior B Hurling Championship Semi-FinalBallinasloe 1-15 Castlegar 1-12Junior C Hurling Championship Semi-FinalCarnmore 1-14 Athenry 0-15Junior D Hurling Championship Semi-FinalLiam Mellows 3-16 Sylane 4-12Junior F Hurling Championship Semi-FinalAhascragh/Fohenagh 3-12 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-20Sweeney Oil U17 A Football Championship Quarter FinalsSalthill-Knocknacarra 7-11 Corofin 4-11 (AET)Claregalway 1-12 Moycullen 1-3Sweeney Oil U17 A Football League/Shield Semi-FinalsSt Michael’s 3-11 Dunmore MacHales 1-9Annaghdown 1-18 Barna 2-6Sweeney Oil U17 B Football ChampionshipSt. James 2-10 An Cheathr Rua 1-11 (West Final)Caherlistrane 2-11 Claregalway 0-12 (North semi-final)Mountbellew/Moylough 1-12 Athenry 2-3 (North semi-final)Sweeney Oil U17 B Football League/Shield Quarter FinalsMenlough/Padraig Pearses 2-8 Kinvara 1-6Monivea-Abbey 2-13 Eastern Harps 3-9Sweeney Oil U17 C Football ChampionshipCarna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 3-13 Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 1-7 (West Final)Milltown 3-15 Northern Gaels 0-11 (North semi-final)Caltra 2-7 Kilconly 0-8 (North semi-final)Sweeney Oil U17 C Football League/Shield Quarter FinalsKilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 5-17 St Brendan’s 4-13Cortoon Shamrocks 7-9 Killannin 2-10Gaeil na Gaillimhe 1-11 Loughrea 0-9

Share story:

Michael Maloney and George McDonagh on 'Over The Line' Chat about Preparation for the Galway Races

Galway Racecourse CEO Michael Maloney joined Galway Bay FM’s George McDonagh on Monday’s (17th June 2024) ‘Over The Line’ to chat ...

Galway United Half-Season Review on 'Over The Line' with George McDonagh, Cian O'Connell and Ollie Neary

With the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division currently taking a mid-season break, Galway Bay FM’s George McDonagh was joined on ‘Over The L...

Senior, Intermediate and Primary Junior Football Championship Draws Made for 2024

The Bon Secours Galway senior football club championship draw has been made, as well as the Peter Curran Electric Ltd intermediate championship and the OC...

Ballinasloe's Beibhinn Parsons Confirmed for Paris Olympics Along with Connacht Rugby Duo Andrew Smith and Chay Mullins

Ballinasloe’s Beibhinn Parsons has been selected on the Ireland women’s rugby sevens team for the Paris Olympics.  They’ll compete in the Stade de ...