8 July 2024

~2 minutes read

Weekend Galway GAA Club Results and Reports

Share story:
Weekend Galway GAA Club Results and Reports

3 Dental Division 1 Football League Final
Corofin 1-11 Tuam Stars 1-9

After the game, Jonathan Higgins spoke to Corofin Manager Kevin Johnson

Jonathan also spoke to Corofin Captain Conor Cunningham

3 Dental Division 2 Football League Final
Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-11 Oughterard 0-7

Darren Kelly spoke to Salthill/Knocknacarra Manager Finian Hanley

3 Dental Division 3A Football League Final
Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 2-13 Micheál Breathnach 1-7

3 Dental Division 3B Football League Final
Dunmore MacHales 2-18 Clifden 1-10

Darren Kelly spoke to Dunmore Manager Gary Delaney

3 Dental Division 4A Football League Final
Killererin 2-14 Menlough 2-6

Kevin Dwyer spoke to Killererin Manager Tom Hughes

3 Dental Division 4B Football League Final
Tuam Stars 1-18 St Michael’s 1-11

3 Dental Division 4B Football League-Shield
Renvyle 3-17 Barna 2-12 (West Final)
St Mary’s Athenry 6-13 Padraig Pearses 0-4 (North Final)

OCC Construction Junior A Football Championship – North (P1)
Monivea-Abbey 0-14 Caherlistrane 0-6
Caltra 3-15 Corofin 2-11
Oranmore-Maree 6-10 Dunmore MacHales 4-10

OCC Construction Junior A Football Championship – West (P1)
St. James 4-13 Oughterard 3-7
An Cheathrú Rua 1-17 Killannin 1-15

OCC Construction Junior B Football Championship – North
Kilkerrin-Clonberne 1-9 Headford 1-9
Mountbellew/Moylough W/O Caherlistrane –

OCC Construction Junior B Football Championship – West
Salthill-Knocknacarra W/O Clifden –
Annaghdown 5-19 Fr. Griffin’s Éire Óg 0-10

OCC Construction Junior C Football Championship – North
Dunmore MacHales W/O Kiltormer

OCC Construction Junior C Football Championship – West
Barna 3-13 Oranmore-Maree 1-6
Gaeil na Gaillimhe W/O Killannin –
Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 2-13 Moycullen 0-5

OCC Construction Junior D Football Championship Semi-Finals
Renvyle 3-12 Oughterard 1-8 (West)
St Gabriel’s 1-15 Ballinasloe 0-12 (North)

Brooks Minor A (U17A) Hurling Championship Group 1
Oranmore-Maree 0-16 Ardrahan 0-11

Sweeney Oil U17 B North Football Championship
Mountbellew/Moylough 3-7 Caltra 0-9

Sweeney Oil U17 C North Football Championship – Group B
Kilkerrin-Clonberne 1-7 Milltown 0-10

Sweeney Oil U17 C West Football Championship
Killannin 4-23  Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 0-13

Share story:

Galway United vs Longford Town (FAI Cup Preview with Greg Cunningham and John Caulfield)

Galway United host Longford Town this Friday (18th July 2024) as they beging their Sports Direct FAI Cup men’s campaign, entering at Round 2. The Tr...

Galway GAA Fixtures

Wed 17 Jul Under 12 Group 1, Venue: Athenry, (3), Castlegar V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 18:30, Ref: Kevin Quirke U12 Group 3, Venue: Fohenagh Sportsfiel...

Republic of Ireland vs Germany (European under-19 Championship Preview with Kate Thompson)

Galway United’s Kate Thompson believes that team spirit is the greatest asset that the Ireland Women’s Under-19s have going into their second ...

Galway vs Cork (All-Ireland Senior Ladies Football Semi-Final Preview with Daniel Moynihan)

For the first time in four years, Galway are back in a TG4 All-Ireland senior ladies football semi-final this Saturday (20th July) when they take on Cork....