1 April 2023

~2 minutes read

SOCCER: Four Galway Players Named in Republic of Ireland Under 19 Squad for Euro Qualifying Tournament

Share story:
SOCCER: Four Galway Players Named in Republic of Ireland Under 19 Squad for Euro Qualifying Tournament

Galway United’s Kate Thompson, Eve Dossen, Jenna Slattery and Rola Olusola have been named in the Ireland women’s under-19 squad for this week’s European qualifiers in Norway (5th – 11th April).

Dave Connell’s team face Germany on Wednesday (5th April), before further games against the hosts and Croatia.

==

The Ireland Women’s Under 19s travel to Norway as they attempt to secure qualification to the UEFA Women’s Under-19 European Championships.

Head Coach Dave Connell knows that his team face three difficult games in Group A1 as they take on Germany (April 5), Norway (April 8) and Croatia (April 11) – knowing that only the group winners will go through to the finals tournament in Belgium.

Ireland have to contend with a number of injuries, while captain Jessie Stapleton and defender Tara O’Hanlon have been promoted to the Ireland Women’s National Team for their trip to the United States.

Connell, however, has still been able to call upon a talented group of players, most of whom play regularly in the SSE Airtricity Women’s Premier Division.

After coming through a tough group in Round 1, Ireland will be looking to embrace the challenges that will come their way in these qualifiers.

Ireland Women’s Under 19 Squad
Goalkeepers:
 Summer Lawless, Jayne Merren (Shamrock Rovers)
Defenders: Meabh Russell (Wexford Youths), Abi Tuthill, Melissa O’Kane (Shamrock Rovers), Kate Thompson, Eve Dossen (Galway United)
Midfielders: Alannah Prizeman, Orlaith O’Mahony, Jaime Thompson (Shamrock Rovers), Sophie Morrin (Liverpool), Eva Mangan (Cork City), Jenna Slattery (Galway United), Scarlett Herron (Athlone Town)
Forwards: Laura Shine (Cork City), Emma Doherty (Sligo Rovers), Lia O’Leary (Shamrock Rovers), Rola Olusola (Galway United), Millie Pullen (Manchester City)

2023 UEFA Women’s Under-19 Championship – Round 2 Qualifiers
April 5 | Ireland v Germany, Jessheim Stadium, Norway, KO 11:00
April 8 | Norway v Ireland, Jessheim Stadium, Norway, KO 16:00
April 11 | Croatia v Ireland, Gjemselund, Norway, KO 16:00

Share story:

Connacht team named for home tie with Zebre in the URC

Finlay Bealham will become a double centurion for Connacht in tomorrow’s BKT United Rugby Championship meeting with Zebre at Dexcom Stadium (k/o 7.35 pm...

Ireland U18 Schools team beat Wales 3-0 in Centenary Shield

THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND SCHOOLS captured their first win of the SAFIB Centenary Shield campaign when they overcame hosts Wales 3-0 in Briton Ferry last ni...

Connacht look to the future with contract signings for Devine and Jennings

Connacht Rugby announced last week that Academy graduate Matthew Devine has signed his first professional contract with the club. A product of the Connach...

Galway and Sligo teams named for Connacht SFC semi-final

Galway and Sligo have both named their teams for tomorrow afternoon’s Connacht Senior Football Championship semi-final in Markiewicz Park (3.30 pm)....