28 June 2024

~4 minutes read

Sixty Five Galway Athletes Aiming For Success At National Senior Track And Field Championships This Weekend

Share story:
Sixty Five Galway Athletes Aiming For Success At National Senior Track And Field Championships This Weekend

One of the strongest line ups in years will be representing Galway Clubs ar the National Senior Track and Field Championships which starts tomorrow at the Morton Stadium in Santry.

Sixty five Athletes will be representing Tuam, Galway City Harriers, South Galway, Craughwell, West Coast AC, Athenry, Loch Lurgan AC and Loughrea with several in with big chances of medals.

 

Galway Athletes taking part in Senior National Track and Field Championships (With Thanks to Pierce O’Callaghan, Galway Athletics). 

Senior Men 200m Sprint                          

Jack KINANE                                   Galway City Harriers A.C.

Robert MEAGHER                          Galway City Harriers A.C.

Joseph DOHERTY                           Galway City Harriers A.C.

Robert MCDONNELL                   Galway City Harriers A.C.

Andrew EGAN                                  Galway City Harriers A.C.

Alex LEE                                            Galway City Harriers A.C.

Shane MEAGHER                           Galway City Harriers A.C.

Odhrán MOONEY-JOHNSTON  Galway City Harriers A.C.         

Leon EWERE                                   West Coast A.C.

Enoch OLAOYE                               West Coast A.C.

 

Senior Men 400m Sprints                       

Robert URQUHART                      Galway City Harriers A.C.

Robert MCDONNELL                  Galway City Harriers A.C.

Cillin GREENE                                Galway City Harriers A.C.

David MANNION                           South Galway A.C.

Stephen MANNION                      South Galway A.C.

Ben EDEH                                        West Coast A.C.

 

Senior Men 5000m Cat C                         

Chris JONKER                                  Galway City Harriers A.C.

 

Senior Men Triple Jump

Richard KAMSON                           Galway City Harriers A.C.

Darragh FAHY                                  Loughrea A.C.

 

Senior Men WF Height 56lbs                 

Pierce HOPWOOD                        Galway City Harriers A.C.

 

Senior Women 200m Sprint  

Laura NALLY                                    Galway City Harriers A.C.

Laura Ann COSTELLO                   Galway City Harriers A.C.

Danielle MOYNIHAN                     Tuam A.C.

 

Senior Women 400m Sprints               

Nicole WALSH                                 Galway City Harriers A.C.

 

Senior Women Triple Jump                   

Aoife SHEEHY                                  Galway City Harriers A.C.

               

4x400m Mixed Relay                  

Andrew EGAN                                 Galway City Harriers A.C.

Robert MCDONNELL                    Galway City Harriers A.C.

Laura Ann COSTELLO                  Galway City Harriers A.C.

Nicole WALSH                                 Galway City Harriers A.C.

Robert URQUHART                      Galway City Harriers A.C.

 

Senior men 4×100 Relay          

Nick UKAGA                                     West Coast A.C.

Leon EWERE                                    West Coast A.C.

Christian Efeosa OGBEMUDIA    West Coast A.C.

Hamsley OKOMAH                         West Coast A.C.

Ben EDEH                                         West Coast A.C.

Enoch OLAOYE                               West Coast A.C.

 

Senior Men 100m Sprint                          

Jack KINANE                                    Galway City Harriers A.C.

Alex LEE                                              Galway City Harriers A.C.         

Leon EWERE                                     West Coast A.C.

 

Senior Men Long Jump                             

Richard KAMSON                           Galway City Harriers A.C.

 

Senior Men WF Distance 56lbs           

Pierce HOPWOOD                        Galway City Harriers A.C.

 

Senior Women 100m Sprint                  

Laura NALLY                                     Galway City Harriers A.C.

Nicole QUIRKE                                 Galway City Harriers A.C.

Laura Ann COSTELLO                   Galway City Harriers A.C.

Angela CIELECKA                           Galway City Harriers A.C.

 

Senior Men 10000m Walk                        

Matthew NEWELL                          Tuam A.C.

 

Senior Women 5000m Walk                  

Savanagh O’CALLAGHAN             Tuam A.C.

Ciara GILMORE                               Tuam A.C.

Holly SHAUGNESSY                      Tuam A.C.

Beabhin HOSTY                               Loch Lurgan A.C.

Sinead MAHER                                South Galway A.C.

 

Senior Women 800m                 

Alexandra JOYCE                            Tuam A.C.

Aoibhinn REDINGTON                 Tuam A.C.

 

U20 Women 3000m                    

Niamh MCWALTER                        Tuam A.C.

 

Senior Men Shot Put                  

Liam SHAW                                       Athenry A.C.

 

Senior Men Discus                     

Liam SHAW                                       Athenry A.C.

 

Senior Men 1500m                      

Declan O’CONNELL                      Craughwell A.C.

 

Senior Men 5000m Cat A                         

William FITZGERALD                    Craughwell A.C.

 

Senior Men 800m                         

Kyle MOORHEAD                            Craughwell A.C.

Keelan MOORHEAD                       Craughwell A.C.

Jack MISKELLA                               Craughwell A.C.

 

Senior Men High Jump                             

Conor PENNEY                                 Craughwell A.C.

 

Senior Women 400m Sprints               

Sinead TREACY                                Craughwell A.C.

 

Senior Men Pole Vault                               

Justin LANE                                       Craughwell A.C.

 

U20 Men 3000m                            

Luke O’SULLIVAN                           Craughwell A.C.

Share story:

Galway Bay FM's Hurling Chat - All-Ireland Final Special

Who will win the All Ireland? Clare or Cork? This week on Hurling Chat Cyril Donnellan, Niall Canavan and Sean Walsh are joined by former Clare coach Sean...

Galway vs Limerick (All-Ireland under-16 Camogie Final Preview with Sharon Glynn)

Just six days after surprising Cork away, Galway’s under-16 camogie team are back in an All-Ireland Final this Saturday (20th July 2024) when they t...

Connacht U18 Women's Interprovincial Squad Named

The Connacht U18 Women’s Squad, sponsored by ATU, has now been announced for the 2024 Interprovincial season. After an incredibly successful U18 Int...

Galway United vs Longford Town (FAI Cup Preview with Greg Cunningham and John Caulfield)

Galway United host Longford Town this Friday (18th July 2024) as they beging their Sports Direct FAI Cup men’s campaign, entering at Round 2. The Tr...