4 January 2024

~1 minutes read

Galway Junior Hurling team named for New York semi-final

Share story:
Galway Junior Hurling team named for New York semi-final

The Galway Junior Hurling team to play New York this evening in the semi-finals of the Connacht Hurling League at the Air Dome in Bekan (7 pm) has been announced by manager Declan Molloy and his selectors. All the Galway players are selected from six Junior clubs, Skehana Mountbellew Moylough, Micheal Breathnach, Bearna Na Forbacha, Salthill Knocknacarra, Tuam and Ballinasloe.

  1. Ben Murphy (Skehana Mountbellew Moylough)
  2. MacDara O’Bearra (Micheal Breathnach)
  3. Tommy Halliday (Bearna na Forbacha)
  4. Fergus Hanney (Salthill Knocknacarra)
  5. Brian Horgan (Skehana Mountbellew Moylough)
  6. Ger Flahive (Skehana Mountbellew Moylough)
  7. Micheal Lyons (Skehana Mountbellew Moylough)
  8. Seanie Joyce (Salthill Knocknacarra)
  9. Donal Folan (Bearna na Forbacha)
  10. Brendan O’Conghaile (Micheal Breathnach)
  11. Dara Newell Skehana (Mountbellew Moylough)
  12. Cathal O’Hanlon (Ballinasloe)
  13. Ryan Folan (Bearna na Forbacha)
  14. Charlie Friel (Bearna na Forbacha)
  15. Evan Hayes (Ballinasloe)
  16. Brian Hyland (Salthill Knocknacarra)
  17. Keith Gleeson (Salthill Knocknacarra)
  18. Sean O’Conghaile (Micheal Breathnach)
  19. Jason Fahy Hansberry (Skehana Mountbellew Moylough)
  20. Conor Coleman (Ballinasloe)
  21. Cian Connolly (Ballinasloe)
  22. Adrian O’Tuathail (Micheal Breathnach)
  23. Craig Potter (Ballinasloe)
  24. Reece Ryan (Tuam)
  25. Cathal O’Tuathail (Micheal Breathnach)
  26. Hugh McDonagh (Tuam)
  27. Shane Kelly (Salthill Knocknacarra)
  28. Ryan O’Toole (Bearna an Forbacha)
  29. Ryan Cooke (Tuam)
  30. Peter Higgins (Tuam)
  31. Tommy Reilly (Tuam)
  32. Kevin O Conghaile (Micheal Breathnach)

Share story:

All-Ireland PPS Senior B Hurling Preview - Portumna Community School face St Killians Antrim in Semi-Final

This Saturday afternoon, Portumna Community School will make the long journey to Dowdallshill in Louth to take on Ulster Champions St Killians in the Semi...

Galway Minor A Football Championship draws made

The draws were made last night for the Galway Minor A (U17) Football Championship. The 8 participating teams play seven round-robin games before the top 4...

Galway Hurling League fixtures announced

The Galway hurling leagues start on the opening weekend of April, with five rounds of matches scheduled throughout April, May and the first weekend in Jun...

Ballina's Deora Marsh to be inducted into the Basketball Ireland Hall Of Fame

It is only fitting that Deora’s contribution to Irish basketball as a player, captain, coach and role model over the last 40 years be recognised by his ...