20 September 2023

~6 minutes read

Galway GAA Fixtures – UPDATED

Share story:
Galway GAA Fixtures – UPDATED

Wed 20 Sep

Under 12 Football League Group 5, Venue: Clonberne, (Cup Final), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin V St Brendan’s 18:30, Ref: Kieran Quinn
Under 12 Football League Group 5, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Shield Final), Ballinasloe V Monivea-Abbey 19:00, Ref: Gearoid O Conamha
U20A Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Duggan Park, (Final), Oranmore-Maree V Clarinbridge 20:00, Ref: Liam Gordon
U19 B Football Championship, Venue: Caherlistrane, (North Quarter Final), Caherlistrane V Kilconly 18:00, Ref: Tom Ryder
U20B1 Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Duggan Park, (Final), St Thomas V Padraig Pearses 18:30, Ref: Christopher Browne
Under 12 Roinn 4 Cup, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Quarter Final 1), Loughrea V Rahoon-Newcastle 18:30, Ref: Gerry Hurley

Thu 21 Sep

Under 14 C1 Cup, Venue: Duggan Park, (Final), Craughwell GAA Club V Oranmore-Maree 19:45, Ref: TBC
Under 12 Football League Group 1, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Shield Final), Claregalway V Headford 18:30, Ref: Martin Collins
U-14 Football League Group B1, Venue: Cregg, (Group (B) Final), Annaghdown V Salthill-Knocknacarra 18:45, Ref: Dara Murphy
U14 A SHIELD, Venue: Duggan Park, (Final Replay), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 18:30, Ref: TBC
Under 12 Roinn 1 Cup, Venue: Kilconieron, (Semi Final 1), Kilconieron V Loughrea 18:30, Ref: Gerry Hurley
Under 12 Roinn 1 Cup, Venue: Michael Cusacks, (Semi Final 2), Michael Cusacks V Rahoon-Newcastle 18:30, Ref: Noel Quinn
Under 12 Roinn 2 Cup, Venue: New Inn, (Quarter Final 1), Sarsfields V Mullagh/Kiltormer 18:30, Ref: David Cunningham
Under 12 Roinn 3 Cup, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Semi Final 2), Gort V Pádraig Pearses 18:30, Ref: TBC
Under 12 Roinn 3 Shield, Venue: Cregg, (Semi Final 1), Annaghdown V Michéal Breathnach 18:30, Ref: Sean Byrne
Under 12 Roinn 6 Shield, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Semi Final 1), Oranmore-Maree V Portumna 18:30, Ref: TBC
Under 12 Roinn 6 Shield, Venue: Athenry, (Semi Final 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V St Thomas 18:30, Ref: Stephen Doyle

Fri 22 Sep
U-14 Football League Group F1, Venue: Newbridge, (Group (F) Final), St Brendan’s V Moycullen 20:00, Ref: Noel Dempsey
U-14 Football League Group C1, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 4), Dunmore MacHales V Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 20:00, Ref: Tommy Hynes
U-14 Football League Group D1, Venue: Menlough, (Round 3), Menlough V Kinvara 18:45, Ref: Gerry Daly
U-14 Football League Group E2, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree V St. Patricks 18:30, Ref: Kevin Kenny
Primary Junior 2 Football Championship, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Quarter Final), Tuam Stars V Moycullen 20:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

Sat 23 Sep

Senior Football Championship – Group 1, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 5), Moycullen V Annaghdown 17:15, Ref: Muiris Mac Gearailt
Senior Football Championship – Group 3, Venue: Duggan Park, (Round 5), Dunmore MacHales V Claregalway 15:30, Ref: Austin O’Connell
Senior Football Championship – Group 3, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 5), Mountbellew/Moylough V Tuam Stars 15:30, Ref: Christopher Ryan
U-14 Football League Group D1, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Group (D) Final), Killannin V St Brendan’s 15:00, Ref: JP Moore
Intermediate Football Championship, Venue: Monivea, (Prel Quarter Final), Oranmore-Maree V Cortoon Shamrocks 16:00, Ref: Anthony Coyne
Intermediate Football Championship, Venue: Duggan Park, (Prel Quarter Final), Caltra V St Gabriel’s 17:15, Ref: Gearoid O Conamha
Intermediate Football Championship – Relegation, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 1), An Cheathrú Rua V Corofin 15:30, Ref: Ronan McNulty
Intermediate Football Championship – Relegation, Venue: Milltown, (Round 1), Killererin V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 18:00, Ref: Gerald Anthony Lohan
Primary Junior Football Championship, Venue: Headford, (North Semi Final), Headford V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 16:00, Ref: Tony Keating
Junior B Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi Final), Turloughmore V Killimordaly 15:30, Ref: Shane Briscoe
Primary Junior 2 Football Championship, Venue: The Prairie, (Quarter Final), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Corofin 17:45, Ref: Ger Cahill
Junior A Football Championship, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (North Final), Glinsk V St Michael’s 17:15, Ref: Noel Dempsey
Junior C Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Semi Final), Gort V Craughwell GAA Club 16:00, Ref: Kevin Egan
Junior D Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi Final), Turloughmore V Kiltormer 14:00, Ref: Gerry Hurley
Junior E Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Carnmore, (Semi Final), Clarinbridge V Castlegar 16:00, Ref: Richard McNicholas
Junior F Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: New Inn, (Semi Final), Killimor V Kilconieron 16:00, Ref: James Lundon
Under 12 Roinn 1 Shield, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), Castlegar V Oranmore-Maree 12:30, Ref: John Donovan
Under 12 Roinn 3 Cup, Venue: Killimor, (Quarter Final Replay), Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht V Killimor 11:30, Ref: Brian Keon
Under 12 Roinn 4 Shield, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), Oranmore-Maree V Turloughmore 11:30, Ref: Ciaran Harkin
Under 12 Roinn 5 Cup, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), Abbeyknockmoy V Cois Fharraige 10:30, Ref: Sean Byrne
Under 12 Roinn 5 Shield, Venue: Carnmore, (Shield Final), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Michéal Breathnach 13:30, Ref: Stephen Doyle
Under 12 Roinn 6 Cup, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Semi Final 1), Oranmore-Maree V Kinvara 13:15, Ref: TBC

Sun 24 Sep
Senior Football Championship – Group 1, Venue: Ros Muc, (Round 5), An Spidéal V Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 14:00, Ref: Colm Conway
Senior Football Championship – Group 1, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 5), Milltown V St. James 16:30, Ref: James Molloy
Senior Football Championship – Group 2, Venue: Headford, (Round 5), Corofin V Barna 16:30, Ref: Richard McNicholas
Senior Football Championship – Group 2, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 5), Killannin V Caherlistrane 16:30, Ref: Frank Kinneen
Senior Football Championship – Group 2, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 5), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Oughterard 16:30, Ref: Mairtin Flaherty
Senior Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: New Inn, (Relegation (Replay)), Craughwell GAA Club V Kilconieron 14:00, Ref: John Keane
Under 12 Football League Group 1, Venue: Cregg, (Cup Final), Annaghdown V Caherlistrane 11:00, Ref: Mark Casey
Under 12 Football League Group 1, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Shield Final), Corofin V Tuam Stars 12:00, Ref: Tom Browne
Under 12 Football League Group 6, Venue: The Prairie, (Cup Final), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Moycullen 11:00, Ref: Aonghus Laoi
U-14 Football Group A 1, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Group (A) Final), Corofin V Oranmore-Maree 13:30, Ref: Ciaran Harkin
Intermediate Football Championship, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Prel Quarter Final), Michéal Breathnach V Williamstown 14:45, Ref: Gerry Daly
Intermediate Football Championship, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Prel Quarter Final), St Brendan’s V Clifden 14:45, Ref: Kieran Quinn
Primary Junior Football Championship, Venue: Carna, (West Semi Final), Carna Cashel GAA V Fr Griffins/Eire Óg 13:00, Ref: Christopher Ryan
Junior A Football Championship, Venue: Oughterard, (West Final), An Cheathrú Rua V Killannin 12:30, Ref: Tom Nally
Junior E Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Semi-Final), Loughrea V Ardrahan 16:00, Ref: Peter Cummins
Minor A (U17A) Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Quarter Final), Loughrea V Oranmore-Maree 11:00, Ref: Derek Kelly
Minor A (U17A) Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Turloughmore, (Quarter Final), Turloughmore V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 11:00, Ref: David Staunton
Minor B (U17B) Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Craughwell, (Semi Final), Ardrahan V Kinvara 11:00, Ref: Peter Murphy
Minor B (U17B) Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Carnmore, (Semi Final), Ballinderreen V Ballygar 11:00, Ref: Sean Byrne
Minor B1 (U17B1) Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Semi Final), Tommy Larkins V Killimordaly 11:00, Ref: Kevin Egan
Minor B1 (U17B1) Hurling Championship Knockout, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi Final), Padraig Pearses V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 12:30, Ref: Robert Murray

Mon 25 Sep

Under 14 C1 Shield, Venue: TBC, (Final), Pádraig Pearses V Clarinbridge 00:00, Ref: TBC

Tue 26 Sep

U-14 Football League Group C1, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 5), Loughrea Gaelic Football V Dunmore MacHales 18:45, Ref: TBC
U-14 Football League Group C1, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 5), Gaeil na Gaillimhe V Northern Gaels 18:45, Ref: TBC
U-14 Football League Group E2, Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, (Round 5), Claregalway V Fr Griffins/Eire Óg 18:45, Ref: TBC
U-14 Football League Group E2, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 5), Tuam Stars V St. Patricks 18:45, Ref: TBC

Wed 27 Sep

U19 A Football Championship, Venue: Corofin, (North Semi Final), Corofin V Tuam Stars 19:00, Ref: Thomas Murphy

Share story:

Bank of Ireland Extends Connacht Rugby Partnership Agreement by Five Years

Fresh agreement with the province underlines the Bank’s commitment to developing the game at all levels across Connacht  Bank of Ireland today announce...

Galway GAA Fixtures

Wed 17 Apr Junior A Hurling League Group 4, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 3), Ballinderreen V St Thomas 19:00, Ref: Ronan Stankard U19 A North Football Lea...

Conor Cooney looking forward to the start of the Leinster Championship

Galway senior hurlers get their Leinster Senior Hurling Championship campaign underway on Sunday (2 pm) in Pearse Stadium when they take on Carlow in the ...

Leinster Hurling Championship Preview - Galway Manager Henry Shefflin talks to Niall Canavan

The Galway Senior Hurlers play the first game of the Leinster Senior Championship on Sunday when they host Carlow at Pearse Stadium. For Henry Shefflin an...