5 April 2023

~11 minutes read

Galway GAA Fixtures

Share story:
Galway GAA Fixtures

Wed 05 Apr

Junior B Football Championship West, Venue: Crestwood, (Round 1), Fr Griffins/Eire Óg V Oughterard 19:00, Ref: Frank Kinneen

U20A Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree V Clarinbridge 18:00, Ref: Derek Kelly

U20A Hurling League Group 1, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 2), Loughrea V Turloughmore 18:00, Ref: Kerril Wade

U20A Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Pairc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 2), Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht V Carnmore 18:00, Ref: Paul Fahy

U20A Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2), Kinvara V Ballinderreen 18:00, Ref: Noel Quinn

U20A Hurling League Group 3, Venue: Athenry, (Round 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Craughwell GAA Club 18:00, Ref: John Keane

U20A Hurling League Group 3, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 2), Castlegar V Sarsfields 18:00, Ref: Karol Collins

U20A Hurling League Group 4, Venue: Clonfert, (Round 2), Fr. Joe Walsh’s V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 18:00, Ref: James Lundon

U20A Hurling League Group 4, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 2), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Cappataggle 18:00, Ref: Gerry Hurley

U20B Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Pairc na bhForbacha, (Round 2), Cois Cuain V Liam Mellows 18:00, Ref: Richard McNicholas

U20B Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 2), Rahoon-Newcastle V Micheal Breathnach 18:00, Ref: Conor Quinlan

U20B Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Cregg, (Round 2), Annaghdown V Ballygar 18:00, Ref: David Staunton

U20B Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Sylane, (Round 2), Sylane V Padraig Pearses 18:00, Ref: Charlie Ward

U20B Hurling League Group 3, Venue: St Thomas, (Round 2), St Thomas V Ardrahan 18:00, Ref: Michael Conway

U20B Hurling League Group 3, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 2), Kilconieron V Killimordaly 18:00, Ref: Noel Quinn

U20B Hurling League Group 4, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 2), Mullagh/Kiltormer V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 18:00, Ref: Brian Keon

U20B Hurling League Group 4, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 2), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Abbeyknockmoy 18:00, Ref: Christopher Browne

U20B Hurling League Group 5, Venue: Michael Cusacks, (Round 2), Michael Cusacks V Portumna 18:00, Ref: Peter Murphy

U20B Hurling League Group 5, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 2), Gort V Tommy Larkins 18:00, Ref: Kevin Egan

U19 A North Football League, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 1), Dunmore MacHales V Tuam Stars 20:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

U19 C North Football League, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 1), Northern Gaels V Headford 18:45, Ref: John Cahill

U19 C West Football League, Venue: Leitir Mór, (Round 1), Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V Clifden 18:45, Ref: Mairtin O Mainin

Thu 06 Apr

Division 1 Football League, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 3), Claregalway V St Michael’s 20:00, Ref: Gerald Anthony Lohan

Division 3A Football League, Venue: Corofin, (Round 3), Corofin V Micheal Breathnach 18:45, Ref: Odhran Loughrey

Division 4A Football League, Venue: Menlough, (Round 3), Menlough V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: Martin Flaherty

Under 15 A Group, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree V Loughrea 18:15, Ref: Pat Burke

Under 15 A Group, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 2), Turloughmore V Carnmore 18:15, Ref: John Keane

Under 15 A Group, Venue: Pairc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 2), Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht V Kilconieron 18:15, Ref: David Earls

Under 15 A Group, Venue: Athenry, (Round 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Sarsfields 18:15, Ref: Karol Collins

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 2), Clarinbridge V Castlegar 18:15, Ref: Ronan Stankard

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 2), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Ardrahan 18:15, Ref: Liam Gordon

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 2), Portumna V Craughwell GAA Club 18:15, Ref: David Cunningham

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 2), Gort V Michael Cusacks 18:15, Ref: Jim Hickey

Under 15 B Group, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 2), Tommy Larkins V Padraig Pearses 18:15, Ref: Pakie Muldoon

Under 15 B Group, Venue: Mullagh, (Round 2), Mullagh/Kiltormer V Micheal Breathnach 18:15, Ref: Shane Larkin

Under 15 B Group, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 2), Rahoon-Newcastle V St Thomas 18:15, Ref: Paul Fahy

Under 15 B Group, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 2), Killimordaly V Kinvara 18:15, Ref: David Staunton

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 2), Ballygar V Salthill-Knocknacarra 18:15, Ref: Kerril Wade

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: Eyrecourt, (Round 2), Fr Joe Walsh’s V Cappataggle 18:15, Ref: Kieran Pat Kelly

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: Cregg, (Round 2), Annaghdown V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 18:15, Ref: Sean Byrne

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 2), Ballinderreen V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 18:15, Ref: Stephen Doyle

Under 15 C Group, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 2), Liam Mellows V Abbeyknockmoy 18:15, Ref: Darragh Kelly

Under 15 C Group, Venue: Ahascragh, (Round 2), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Sylane 18:15, Ref: John Cahill

Fri 07 Apr

U-13 Football Division 1, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Tuam Stars 19:00, Ref: Darragh Kelly

U-13 Football Division 1, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Round 2), Corofin V St. James 19:00, Ref: Kieran Quinn

U-13 Football Division 1, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Round 2), Claregalway V Caherlistrane 19:00, Ref: Martin Collins

U-13 Football Division 1, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree V Loughrea Gaelic Football 19:00, Ref: Anthony Coyne

U-13 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Round 2), Claregalway V Oranmore-Maree 19:00, Ref: Ciaran Harkin

U-13 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 2), Dunmore MacHales V Monivea-Abbey 19:00, Ref: Thomas Murphy

U-13 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 2), St Brendan’s V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 19:00, Ref: Mairtin Flaherty

U-13 Football Division 2 North, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough V Gaeil na Gaillimhe 19:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

U-13 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Barna, (Round 2), Barna V An Cheathru Rua 19:00, Ref: Muiris Mac Gearailt

U-13 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 2), Oughterard V Killannin 19:00, Ref: Colm Conway

U-13 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Westside, (Round 2), St Michael’s V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: Frank Kinneen

U-13 Football Division 2 West, Venue: Pairc an Chnoic, (Round 2), Micheal Breathnach V Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 3 North, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2), Kinvara V Menlough 19:00, Ref: Paddy Griofa

U-13 Football Division 3 North, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 2), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin V Milltown 19:00, Ref: Tom Ryder

U-13 Football Division 3 North, Venue: Headford, (Round 2), Headford V Cortoon Shamrocks 19:00, Ref: Gerald Anthony Lohan

U-13 Football Division 3 North, Venue: Cregg, (Round 2), Annaghdown V Kilconly 19:00, Ref: Kevin Kenny

U-13 Football Division 3 West, Venue: Pairc na bhForbacha, (Round 2), Barna V Renvyle 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 3 West, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 3 West, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Clifden 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 3 West, Venue: Leitir Mir, (Round 2), Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V An Spideal 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 4 North, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 2), Padraig Pearses V St Gabriel’s 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 4 North, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 2), Caltra V Mountbellew/Moylough 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 4 North, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 2), Ballinasloe V Northern Gaels 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 4 West, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 2), Killannin V Corofin 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 4 West, Venue: Mervue, (Round 2), St. James V Loughrea Gaelic Football 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 4 West, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Tuam Stars 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 4 West, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Round 2), Claregalway V Annaghdown 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 5, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 5, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 2), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin V Claregalway 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 5, Venue: Monivea-Abbey, (Round 2), Monivea-Abbey V St. Patricks 19:00, Ref: TBC

U-13 Football Division 5, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Round 2), Corofin V Fr Griffins/Eire Óg 19:00, Ref: TBC

Division 1 Football League, Venue: Milltown, (Round 3), Milltown V Tuam Stars 20:00, Ref: Richard McNicholas

Division 3B Football League, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 3), St Brendan’s V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 19:00, Ref: Gerry Daly

Division 4A Football League, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 3), Claregalway V Carna-Cashel GAA 20:00, Ref: Paddy Griofa

Division 4B Football League – North, Venue: Athenry, (Round 3), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Corofin 19:00, Ref: Tom Ryder

Junior B Football Championship North, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 1), Dunmore MacHales V Mountbellew/Moylough 19:00, Ref: Brendan Morris

Junior C Football Championship North, Venue: Caltra, (Round 1), Caltra V Caherlistrane 19:00, Ref: Shane Larkin

Junior C Football Championship West, Venue: Barna, (Round 1), Barna V Killannin 19:00, Ref: Ger Cahill

Sat 08 Apr

Division 1 Football League, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Annaghdown V Killannin 17:00, Ref: Frank Kinneen

Division 1 Football League, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 3), Mountbellew/Moylough V Corofin 17:00, Ref: Austin O’Connell

Division 2 Football League, Venue: Monivea, (Round 3), Monivea-Abbey V Barna 17:00, Ref: Anthony Coyne

Division 2 Football League, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), An Spideal V Salthill-Knocknacarra 18:00, Ref: Ronan McNulty

Division 2 Football League, Venue: Pairc an Chathnaigh, (Round 3), An Cheathru Rua V Caherlistrane 18:00, Ref: Christopher Ryan

Division 3A Football League, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 3), Glenamaddy V Cortoon Shamrocks 17:00, Ref: Noel Dempsey

Division 3A Football League, Venue: Mervue, (Round 3), St. James V Oughterard 17:00, Ref: Muiris Mac Gearailt

Division 3B Football League, Venue: Williamstown, (Round 3), Williamstown V Clifden 17:00, Ref: Padraic Kelly

Division 3B Football League, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 3), Kilconly V Killererin 17:00, Ref: Kieran Quinn

Division 3B Football League, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 3), Dunmore MacHales V Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 17:00, Ref: Richard McNicholas

Division 4A Football League, Venue: Caltra, (Round 3), Caltra V Moycullen 17:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

Division 4B Football League – North, Venue: Glinsk G.A.A.Pitch, (Round 3), Glinsk V Padraig Pearses 17:00, Ref: Sean Lyons

Division 4B Football League – West, Venue: Crestwood, (Round 3), Fr Griffins/Eire Óg V Renvyle 17:00, Ref: Ger Cahill

Junior B Football Championship North, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 1), Kilkerrin-Clonberne V Kinvara 18:30, Ref: Tommy Hynes

Sun 09 Apr

Division 4A Football League, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 3), St Gabriel’s V Mountbellew/Moylough 12:00, Ref: John Cahill

Division 4B Football League – North, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 3), Caherlistrane V Ballinasloe 12:00, Ref: Martin Collins

Division 4B Football League – West, Venue: Ros Muc, (Round 3), Na Piarsaigh V Barna 10:00, Ref: Colm Conway

Division 4B Football League – West, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 3), St. Patricks V St. James 12:00, Ref: Mairtin O Mainin

Junior B Football Championship North, Venue: Headford, (Round 1), Headford V Kilconly 12:00, Ref: Richard Mc Nicholas

Junior B Football Championship North, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 1), Cortoon Shamrocks V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 12:00, Ref: Tom Ryder

Junior C Football Championship North, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 1), Dunmore MacHales V Williamstown 12:00, Ref: Kieran Quinn

Junior C Football Championship North, Venue: Menlough, (Round 1), Menlough V Tuam Stars 12:00, Ref: Noel Dempsey

Junior C Football Championship North, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 1), Glenamaddy V Kiltormer 12:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

Junior C Football Championship West, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 1), Oranmore-Maree V Gaeil na Gaillimhe 14:00, Ref: Pat Hansberry

Junior C Football Championship West, Venue: Pairc an Chathnaigh, (Round 1), An Cheathru Rua V Claregalway 14:00, Ref: Mairtin Mac Donnacha

Mon 10 Apr

Division 4B Football League – North, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 3), Tuam Stars V Loughrea 14:00, Ref: John Fahy

Junior B Football Championship West, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 1), Claregalway V Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 15:00, Ref: Frank Kinneen

Cahill Cup Play Offs, Venue: Leitir Mir, (Semi Final), Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V Killannin 14:00, Ref: Tommy Faherty (S)

Cahill Cup Play Offs, Venue: Monivea, (Semi Final), Monivea-Abbey V Micheal Breathnach 14:00, Ref: Tommy Hynes

Wed 12 Apr

U19 A North Football League, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 2), Claregalway V Dunmore MacHales 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 A North Football League, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 2), Tuam Stars V Corofin 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 A West Football League, Venue: Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 2), Moycullen V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: Mairtin O Mainin

U19 A West Football League, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree V An Spideal 19:00, Ref: Noel Barrett

U19 A West Football League, Venue: Killannin, (Round 2), Killannin V St. James 19:00, Ref: Tommy Faherty (S)

U19 B North Football League, Venue: TBC, (Round 2), Eastern Harps V Kinvara 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 B North Football League, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 2), Caltra V Annaghdown 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 B North Football League, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 2), Kilconly V Caherlistrane 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 B North Football League, Venue: TBC, (Round 2), Menlough/Padraig Pearses V Mountbellew/Moylough 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 B North Football League, Venue: TBC, (Round 2), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 B West Football League, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 2), Oughterard V Barna 19:00, Ref: Ger Cahill

U19 B West Football League, Venue: Indreabhn, (Round 2), Micheal Breathnach V St Michael’s 19:00, Ref: Christopher Ryan

U19 C North Football League, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 2), Northern Gaels V Cortoon Shamrocks 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 C North Football League, Venue: Milltown, (Round 2), Milltown V Gaeil na Gaillimhe 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 C North Football League, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 2), St Brendan’s V Headford 00:00, Ref: TBC

U19 C West Football League, Venue: Carna, (Round 2), Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh V St. Patricks 19:00, Ref: Muiris Mac Gearailt

U19 C West Football League, Venue: Pairc an Chathnaigh, (Round 2), An Cheater Rua V Clifden 19:00, Ref: Mairtin Mac Donnacha

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 1, Venue: Pairc an Chnoic, (Round 1), Micheal Breathnach V Ballygar 18:15, Ref: Conor Quinlan

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 1, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 1), Kinvara V Salthill-Knocknacarra 18:15, Ref: Paschal Sheehan

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 2, Venue: Mullagh, (Round 1), Mullagh/Kiltormer V Fr Joe Walsh’s 18:15, Ref: Pakie Muldoon

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 2, Venue: Skehana, (Round 1), Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 18:15, Ref: John Cahill

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 3, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 1), Cappataggle V Tommy Larkins 18:15, Ref: Shane Briscoe

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 3, Venue: St Thomas, (Round 1), St Thomas V Ballinderreen 18:15, Ref: James Sheil

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 4, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 1), Padraig Pearses V Annaghdown 18:15, Ref: Kerril Wade

Justin Cheevers Cup Group 4, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 1), Killimordaly V Rahoon-Newcastle 18:15, Ref: Pat Burke

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 1, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 1), Loughrea V Kilconieron 18:15, Ref: Liam Gordon

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 1, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 1), Craughwell GAA Club V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 18:15, Ref: Gordan Duane

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 2, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 1), Oranmore-Maree V Gort 18:15, Ref: John Keane

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 2, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 1), Turloughmore V Michael Cusacks 18:15, Ref: Sean Byrne

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 3, Venue: New Inn, (Round 1), Sarsfields V Ardrahan 18:15, Ref: Gerry Hurley

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 3, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club, (Round 1), Carnmore V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 18:15, Ref: Stephen Doyle

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 4, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 1), Clarinbridge V Maigh Cuilinn – Iomnaocht 18:15, Ref: Shane Hynes

Toddie Byrne Cup Group 4, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 1), Castlegar V Portumna 18:15, Ref: Paul Fahy

Toddie Byrne Shield Group 1, Venue: Tuam, (Round 3), Tuam V Abbeyknockmoy 18:15, Ref: Tomas Lally

Toddie Byrne Shield Group 2, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 1), Liam Mellows V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 18:15, Ref: Darragh Kelly

Share story:

Last Minute Heartbreak for Galway U16 Camogie Team in All-Ireland Final - Report and Reaction

A point from Rachel O’Grady in the second minute of stoppage time denied Galway All-Ireland U16 Camogie Championship glory in Nowlan Park on Saturday ev...

Galway Ladies Footballers Book Place In All-Ireland Senior Final - Commentary and Reaction

Galway’s Senior Ladies Footballers are through to the TG4 All-Ireland Final following a thrilling win over Cork in O’Connor Park, Tullamore on...

Connacht Cricket plays first Interprovincial since 1891 - A Galway Bay FM Feature

For the first time since 1891, Connacht played an interprovincial cricket match with a Munster XI visiting the Lydican in Claregalway last Wednesday. This...

Saturday Six with George McDonagh

Racing in Ireland on Saturday (20th July 2024) is in the Curragh. Cross-channel, there are meetings in Market Rasen, Cartmel, Newbury, Ripon, Newmarket, D...