1 May 2024

~9 minutes read

Galway GAA Fixtures

Share story:
Galway GAA Fixtures

Wed 01 May

Under 13 Division 1, Venue: Maree, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree V Claregalway 19:30, Ref: Michael Ryder

Junior D Football Championship – North, Venue: Caltra, (Round 2), Caltra V Corofin 20:15, Ref: Charlie Ward

U19 A North Football League, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Annaghdown V Claregalway 19:30, Ref: Padraic Kelly

U19 A North Football League, Venue: Corofin, (Round 3), Corofin V Tuam Stars 19:30, Ref: Kevin Kenny

U19 A North Football League, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 3), Mountbellew/Moylough V Dunmore MacHales 19:30, Ref: Karol Murray

U19 A West Football League, Venue: Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 3), Moycullen V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:30, Ref: Frank Kinneen

U19 A West Football League, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree V Killannin 19:30, Ref: Paddy Griofa

U19 B North Football League, Venue: Athenry, (Round 3), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Caherlistrane 19:30, Ref: Tony Keating

U19 B North Football League, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 3), Eastern Harps V Northern Gaels 19:30, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

U19 B North Football League, Venue: Menlough, (Round 3), Menlough/Padraig Pearses V Kinvara 19:30, Ref: John Cahill

U19 B West Football League – Group A, Venue: Barna, (Round 3), Barna V An Spidéal 19:30, Ref: Darragh Kelly

U19 B West Football League – Group B, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree V St Michael’s 19:30, Ref: Pat Hansberry

U19 C North Football League – Group A, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 3), St Brendan’s V Headford 19:30, Ref: Noel Dempsey

U19 C North Football League – Group B, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 3), Kilconly V Milltown 19:30, Ref: Martin Collins

U19 C North Football League – Group B, Venue: Barnaderg, (Round 3), Killererin V Gaeil na Gaillimhe 19:30, Ref: Thomas Murphy

U19 C North Football League – Group B, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 3), Cortoon Shamrocks V Caltra 19:30, Ref: Kieran Quinn

U19 C West Football League, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 3), St. Patricks V Cárna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:30, Ref: John Devlin

U19 C West Football League, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 3), Oughterard V Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 19:30, Ref: Noel Cummins

 

Thu 02 May

Under 15 A Group, Venue: New Inn, (Round 4), Sarsfields V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 18:30, Ref: Pat Burke

Under 15 A Group, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 4), Clarinbridge V Oranmore-Maree 18:30, Ref: John McDonagh

Under 15 A Group, Venue: TBC, (Round 4), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Turloughmore 18:30, Ref: Derek Kelly

Under 15 A Group, Venue: Athenry, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Craughwell GAA Club 18:30, Ref: Gordan Duane

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: Pairc an Chnoic, (Round 4), Michéal Breathnach V Portumna 18:30, Ref: Conor Quinlan

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 4), Loughrea V Kilconieron 18:30, Ref: Shane Briscoe

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club, (Round 4), Carnmore V Castlegar 18:30, Ref: Stephen Doyle

Under 15 A1 Group, Venue: Michael Cusacks, (Round 4), Michael Cusacks V Gort 18:30, Ref: Robert Murray

Under 15 B Group, Venue: Killimor, (Round 4), Fr Joe Walsh’s V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 18:30, Ref: Peter Campbell

Under 15 B Group, Venue: TBC, (Round 4), Ballygar V Ballinderreen 18:30, Ref: Sean Trowell

Under 15 B Group, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 4), Padraig Pearses V Mullagh/Kiltormer 18:30, Ref: Richard Sheppard

Under 15 B Group, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 4), Ardrahan V Moycullen 18:30, Ref: Kevin Egan

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 4), Kinvara V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 18:30, Ref: Peter Cummins

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 4), Cappataggle V Sylane 18:30, Ref: Christopher Browne

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: St Thomas, (Round 4), St Thomas V Tommy Larkins 18:30, Ref: Peter Murphy

Under 15 B1 Group, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 4), Killimordaly V Annaghdown 18:30, Ref: James Lundon

Under 15 C Group, Venue: TBC, (Round 4), Rahoon Newcastle – Bearna Na Forbacha V Ballinasloe 18:30, Ref: Daire Crowe

Under 15 C Group, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Liam Mellows 18:30, Ref: Alan Kelly

Division 1 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 3), Turloughmore V Castlegar 19:00, Ref: Ronan Stankard

Division 1 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: New Inn, (Round 3), Sarsfields V Oranmore-Maree 19:15, Ref: John Cahill

Junior B Football Championship – North, Venue: Headford, (Round 2), Headford V Milltown 20:00, Ref: Tony Keating

Under 15C1 Group, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 4), Craughwell GAA Club V Oranmore-Maree 18:30, Ref: James Sheil

Under 15C1 Group, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 4), Clarinbridge V Oranmore-Maree 18:30, Ref: John Mc Donagh

Under 15C1 Group, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 4), Turloughmore V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 18:30, Ref: Ollie Flanagan

 

Fri 03 May

Under 13 Division 1, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough V Tuam Stars 19:00, Ref: P.J. Rabbitte

Under 13 Division 1, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 4), Caherlistrane V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: Conal Burke

Under 13 Division 1, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 4), Loughrea Gaelic Football V Corofin 19:00, Ref: John Mullane

Under 13 Division 1, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Annaghdown 19:30, Ref: Frank Kinneen

Under 13 Division 2 North, Venue: Maree, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 18:30, Ref: Tom Browne

Under 13 Division 2 North, Venue: St Brendan’s, (Round 4), St Brendan’s V Monivea-Abbey 19:00, Ref: Sean Lyons

Under 13 Division 2 North, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 4), Kinvara V St. James 19:00, Ref: Michael Ryder

Under 13 Division 2 West, Venue: Westside, (Round 4), St Michael’s V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: Noel Barrett

Under 13 Division 2 West, Venue: Pirc na bhForbacha, (Round 4), Barna V An Cheathrú Rua 19:30, Ref: Ger Cahill

Under 13 Division 3 North, Venue: Headford, (Round 4), Headford V St Gabriel’s 19:00, Ref: Dara Murphy

Under 13 Division 3 North, Venue: Belclare, (Round 4), Corofin V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 19:00, Ref: Tony Keating

Under 13 Division 3 North, Venue: Milltown GAA, (Round 4), Milltown V Ballinasloe 19:00, Ref: Tommy Hynes

Under 13 Division 3 North, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 4), Northern Gaels V Caltra 19:00, Ref: Tom Ryder

Under 13 Division 3 West, Venue: Leitir Mór, (Round 4), Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V Cárna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00, Ref: Muiris Mac Gearailt

Under 13 Division 3 West, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree V Moycullen 19:30, Ref: Tom Browne

Under 13 Division 3 West, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 4), Claregalway V Oughterard 19:30, Ref: Richard McNicholas

Under 13 Division 3 West, Venue: Clifden, (Round 4), Clifden V St. James 19:30, Ref: Mairtin O Mainin

Under 13 Division 4 North, Venue: Knockdoemore, (Round 4), Claregalway V Mountbellew/Moylough 18:30, Ref: Richard McNicholas

Under 13 Division 4 North, Venue: Menlough, (Round 4), Menlough V Padraig Pearses 19:00, Ref: Richard Sheppard

Under 13 Division 4 North, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 4), Kilconly V Annaghdown 19:00, Ref: John Feerick

Under 13 Division 4 North, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 4), Tuam Stars V Monivea-Abbey 19:00, Ref: Peter Bane

Under 13 Division 4 West, Venue: Pairc na bhForbacha, (Round 4), Barna V Fr. Griffin’s Eire Óg 18:30, Ref: Ger Cahill

Under 13 Division 4 West, Venue: The Prairie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Oranmore-Maree 18:30, Ref: Frank Kinneen

Under 13 Division 4 West, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 4), Killannin V Claregalway 19:00, Ref: Noel Cummins

Under 13 Division 4 West, Venue: An Spidéal, (Round 4), An Spidéal V Renvyle 19:00, Ref: Frank Walsh

Under 13 Division 5, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 4), St. Patricks V Moycullen 19:00, Ref: John Devlin

Under 13 Division 5, Venue: Cortoon Shamrocks, (Round 4), Cortoon Shamrocks V Caltra 19:00, Ref: Gerry Daly

Under 13 Division 5, Venue: Barnaderg, (Round 4), Killererin V Corofin 19:00, Ref: Thomas Murphy

Under 13 Division 5, Venue: Cappagh Park, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:30, Ref: Aonghus Laoi

Under13 A1 Group, Venue: New Inn, (2), Sarsfields V St Thomas 18:00, Ref: John Cahill

Division 1 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Athenry, (Round 3), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Craughwell GAA Club 19:00, Ref: Sean Byrne

Division 1 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 3), Killimordaly V Clarinbridge 19:00, Ref: Derek Kelly

Division 1 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 3), Ardrahan V Loughrea 19:00, Ref: John Keane

Division 2 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 3), Tommy Larkins V Kilnadeema-Leitrim 19:00, Ref: Noel Quinn

Division 3 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 3), Kiltormer V Annaghdown 19:00, Ref: David Cunningham

Junior A Hurling League Knockout, Venue: New Inn, (Semi-Final), Sarsfields V St Thomas 19:00, Ref: John Cahill

U17 A Football League, Venue: Moycullen, (West Semi Final), Moycullen V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00, Ref: Darragh Kelly

U17 B Football League, Venue: Pairc an Chathnaigh, (West Semi Final), An Cheathrú Rua V St. James 19:00, Ref: Mairtín Mac Donnacha

 

Sat 04 May

Division 2 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Pirc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 3), Maigh Cuilinn – Iománaíocht V Meelick-Eyrecourt 13:30, Ref: Sean Byrne

Division 3 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 3), Turloughmore V Padraig Pearses 15:00, Ref: Shane Hynes

Division 3 Hurling League Group 3, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 3), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Carnmore 18:00, Ref: Sean Trowell

 

Sun 05 May

Division 2 Football League, Venue: Pirc an Chathnaigh, (Round 5), An Cheathrú Rua V Caherlistrane 12:00, Ref: Colm Conway

Division 1 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: St Thomas, (Round 3), St Thomas V Cappataggle 11:00, Ref: John Keane

Division 2 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 3), Gort V Kilconieron 11:00, Ref: Shane Briscoe

Division 2 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 3), Craughwell GAA Club V Ballygar 11:00, Ref: Liam Gordon

Division 2 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Killimor, (Round 3), Killimor V Liam Mellows 11:00, Ref: Peter Campbell

Division 3 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 3), Abbeyknockmoy V Kilbeacanty 11:00, Ref: Kerril Wade

Division 3 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 3), Mullagh V Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 11:00, Ref: David Staunton

Division 3 Hurling League Group 2, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 3), Padraig Pearses V Sylane 11:00, Ref: James Lundon

Division 3 Hurling League Group 3, Venue: Portumna, (Round 3), Portumna V Kinvara 11:00, Ref: Noel Quinn

Junior A Hurling League Knockout, Venue: Pairc na bhForbacha, (Semi-Final), Bearna-Na Forbacha V Oranmore-Maree 11:00, Ref: Ronan Stankard

Junior B Hurling League Knockout, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club, (Semi-Final), Carnmore V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 11:00, Ref: Paul Fahy

U17 A Football League, Venue: Oranmore, (West Semi Final), Oranmore-Maree V Barna 11:30, Ref: Daire Crowe

U17 A Football League, Venue: Knockdoemore, (North Semi Final), Claregalway V Corofin 11:00, Ref: TBC

U17 A Football League, Venue: Tuam Stars, (North Semi Final), Tuam Stars V Dunmore MacHales 11:00, Ref: TBC

U17 B Football League, Venue: Cregg, (North Semi Final), Annaghdown V Caherlistrane 11:00, Ref: TBC

U17 B Football League, Venue: Monivea, (North Semi Final), Monivea-Abbey V Caltra 11:00, Ref: TBC

U17 C Football League, Venue: An Spidéal, (West Semi Final), An Spidéal V Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór 11:30, Ref: Frank Kinneen

U17 C Football League, Venue: Glenamaddy, (North Semi Final), Northern Gaels V St Brendan’s 11:00, Ref: TBC

U17 C Football League, Venue: Kilconnell, (North Semi Final), Eastern Harps V Cortoon Shamrocks 11:00, Ref: TBC

 

Mon 06 May

Under13 B Group, Venue: Cappataggle, (6), Cappataggle V Padraig Pearses 18:30, Ref: John Cahill

U19 A North Football League, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 2), Tuam Stars V Mountbellew/Moylough 17:00, Ref: Padraic Kelly

Junior B Hurling League Knockout, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Semi-Final), Ballygar V Killimordaly 11:00, Ref: Shane Larkin

U17 B Football League, Venue: Westside, (West Semi Final), St Michael’s V Michéal Breathnach 12:00, Ref: Christopher Ryan

 

Tue 07 May

U17 C Football League, Venue: Ros Muc, (West Semi Final), Cárna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh V Killannin 19:00, Ref: Muiris Mac Gearailt

 

Wed 08 May

Under 13 Division 2 West, Venue: Pairc Ros a’Mhl, (Round 4), Michéal Breathnach V Killannin 19:30, Ref: Colman Mac Donnacha

Division 2 Hurling League Group 1, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 3), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Ballinderreen 19:00, Ref: Derek Kelly

U19 B West Football League – Group A, Venue: Indreabhán, (Round 3), Michéal Breathnach V An Cheathrú Rua 19:30, Ref: Tom Nally

U19 C West Football League, Venue: Leitir Mór, (Round 4), Cumann Peile Naomh Anna, Leitir Mór V St. Patricks 19:30, Ref: Noel Gorham

U19 C West Football League, Venue: Clifden, (Round 4), Clifden V Oughterard 19:30, Ref: Colm Conway

U20A Hurling League K/O, Venue: Kinvara, (Semi-Final), Kinvara V Oranmore-Maree 18:30, Ref: Kevin Egan

U20A Hurling League K/O, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Semi-Final), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Sarsfields 18:30, Ref: Gerry Hurley

U20B Hurling League K/O, Venue: Kilconieron, (Semi-Final), Kilconieron V Rahoon-Newcastle 18:30, Ref: Pat Burke

U20B Hurling League K/O, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Semi-Final), Tommy Larkins V Ballygar 18:30, Ref: James Lundon

Share story:

Olympic Games Boxing World Qualifiers draw announced

The draws have taken place in the 2nd Olympic World Qualifier in Bangkok. 579 boxers from 133 countries will contest the tournament. As with the 1st Olymp...

Eddie McCormack talks golf and farm-life in Galway

TB devastated his farmyard in March of last year and it forced him into a rethink, Eddie McCormack was mentally drained. Now he has gone organic, there ar...

Shamrock Rovers vs Galway United (Women's Premier Division Preview with Phil Trill)

Galway United return to SSE Airtricity League Women’s Premier Division action on Saturday (25th May 2024) when they travel to Shamrock Rovers. The T...

Galway Community Games Team event draws announced

The draws for the Galway Community Games Team events for 2024 have been announced. All preliminary round games in the bigger entries must be completed by ...