30 August 2023

~6 minutes read

Galway Community Games National Finals Representatives And Medalists

Share story:
Galway Community Games National Finals Representatives And Medalists

Here is the full list of all those who represented Galway Community Games at the recent National Track, Field and Outdoor Team Finals in Carlow.

National Track and Field and Outdoor Finals – Galway Representatives and Results

Track – Relay 4x100m U10 & O8 Mixed

Molly Hanrahan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Amelia Henry, Ballinderreen, Galway

Conor McTigue, Ballinderreen, Galway

Ilona Mulligan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Naoise O’ Connor, Ballinderreen, Galway

Darragh O’ Sullivan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Track – Relay 4x100m U12 & O10 Girls

Jane Behan, Woodford-Tynagh, Galway

Sadie Felle, Woodford-Tynagh, Galway

Sophie Gorman, Woodford-Tynagh, Galway

Lauren Kelly, Woodford-Tynagh, Galway

Norah Lynch, Woodford-Tynagh, Galway

Amy Pierce, Woodford-Tynagh, Galway

Track – Relay 4x100m U12 & O10 Boys – Bronze – Ballindereen

Daniel Brennan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Donal Coyle, Ballinderreen, Galway

Dara Hanrahan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Dylan Henry, Ballinderreen, Galway

Conor Lynch, Ballinderreen, Galway

Cathal Walsh, Ballinderreen, Galway

Track – Relay 4x100m U13 & O10 Mixed

John Bloomer, Portumna, Galway

Niall Kenny, Portumna, Galway

Molly Madden, Portumna, Galway

Jane O’ Rourke, Portumna, Galway

Charlie Scannell, Portumna, Galway

Lauren Smith, Portumna, Galway

Track – Relay 4x100m U14 & O12 Girls

Claudia Coyle, Ballinderreen, Galway

Alice Derrane, Ballinderreen, Galway

Aoife Gill, Ballinderreen, Galway

Cáit Hanrahan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Grainne Mulligan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Nessa Patterson, Ballinderreen, Galway

Track – Relay 4x100m U14 & O12 Boys

James Colleran, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Danny Croxford, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Oisin Gavin, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Cormac Hynes, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Cillian Moore, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Dillon Scarry, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Track – Relay 4x100m U16 & O14 Girls

Sarah Hartnett, Dunmore-Garrafrauns-Kiltevna, Galway

Saoirse Hunter, Dunmore-Garrafrauns-Kiltevna, Galway

Katie Kilgarriff, Dunmore-Garrafrauns-Kiltevna, Galway

Shannon Kilgarriff, Dunmore-Garrafrauns-Kiltevna, Galway

Hazel Maguire, Dunmore-Garrafrauns-Kiltevna, Galway

Camogie U14 & O10 Girls – Silver – Portumna

Julia Coen, Portumna, Galway

Abbie Cox, Portumna, Galway

Gemma Fahy, Portumna, Galway

Layla Flynn, Portumna, Galway

Liath Gordan, Portumna, Galway

Emma Heenan, Portumna, Galway

Kelly Higgans, Portumna, Galway

Rhona Kelly, Portumna, Galway

Eve Kenny, Portumna, Galway

Alisha Larkin, Portumna, Galway

Jodie Larkin, Portumna, Galway

Eve Madden, Portumna, Galway

Molly Madden, Portumna, Galway

Jane O’ Rourke, Portumna, Galway

Lauren Smith, Portumna, Galway

Emily Visser, Portumna, Galway

Gaelic Football U10 & O7 Boys/Girls/Mixed – Gold – Moycullen

Conor Connellan, Moycullen, Galway

Elliott Coyne, Moycullen, Galway

Eoin Faherty, Moycullen, Galway

Kian Faherty, Moycullen, Galway

Lennox Gillespie, Moycullen, Galway

Liam Hart, Moycullen, Galway

Liam Leonard, Moycullen, Galway

Daniel Lydon, Moycullen, Galway

Evan Lydon, Moycullen, Galway

Luke Mcdonagh, Moycullen, Galway

Charlie Mcdonough, Moycullen, Galway

Charlie Mcgranaghan, Moycullen, Galway

Donal Mcsharry, Moycullen, Galway

Samson Moody, Moycullen, Galway

Sean Mulkerrins, Moycullen, Galway

Daire Nolan, Moycullen, Galway

Hurling U11 & O8 Boys – Gold – Portumna

Luca Brady, Portumna, Galway

Mel Brady, Portumna, Galway

Padraig Downey, Portumna, Galway

Sean Fahy, Portumna, Galway

Eanna Hayes, Portumna, Galway

Jayden Keane, Portumna, Galway

John Keane, Portumna, Galway

Stephen Killeen, Portumna, Galway

Sean Lohan, Portumna, Galway

Ben Lynch, Portumna, Galway

Harry Madden, Portumna, Galway

Conor O’ Duill, Portumna, Galway

Eoghan O’ Duill, Portumna, Galway

Ronan O’ Mahony, Portumna, Galway

Andrew O’ Rourke, Portumna, Galway

Tommy Ryan, Portumna, Galway

Rounders U13 & O10 Girls – Gold – Athenry

Ciara Doyle, Athenry, Galway

Brynn Feeney, Athenry, Galway

Jasmine Higgins, Athenry, Galway

Grace Jordan, Athenry, Galway

Éalga Monaghan, Athenry, Galway

Aoife Morris, Athenry, Galway

Keelin Murtagh, Athenry, Galway

Laoise Naughton, Athenry, Galway

Niamh Naughton, Athenry, Galway

Emily Rohan, Athenry, Galway

Mollie Burke, Athenry, Galway

Rounders U15 & O13 Girls – Gold – Athenry

Siún Browne, Athenry, Galway

Siobhan Crawley, Athenry, Galway

Saoirse Duane, Athenry, Galway

Isabelle Francesca Gannon, Athenry, Galway

Rosa Higgins, Athenry, Galway

Caoimhe Leader, Athenry, Galway

Nicole Mitchell, Athenry, Galway

Emma Rose Muldoon, Athenry, Galway

Katie Murphy, Athenry, Galway

Eabha Murtagh, Athenry, Galway

Ellen Shaughnessy, Athenry, Galway

Zuzanna Hladun, Athenry, Galway

Rugby Tag U16 & O14 Mixed – Silver – Ballinasloe

Oliver Burns, Ballinasloe, Galway

Amy Clarke, Ballinasloe, Galway

Molly Cooney Hyland, Ballinasloe, Galway

Maia Donellan, Ballinasloe, Galway

Spencer Dube, Ballinasloe, Galway

Brian Fitzpatrick, Ballinasloe, Galway

Kaitlin Mcgowan, Ballinasloe, Galway

Euan Mckeigue, Ballinasloe, Galway

Prudence Mwase, Ballinasloe, Galway

Rian O’Connell, Ballinasloe, Galway

Roisin O’ Sullivan, Ballinasloe, Galway

Jeff Poland, Ballinasloe, Galway

Molly Cooney, Ballinasloe, Galway

Soccer 7 a side U12 & O9 Girls – Gold – Clarinbridge

Sarah Canavan, Clarinbridge, Galway

Abigail Cussen, Clarinbridge, Galway

Isabel Greaney, Clarinbridge, Galway

Orla Hayes, Clarinbridge, Galway

Maeve Killeen, Clarinbridge, Galway

Anabel Long, Clarinbridge, Galway

Gabrielle Mangion, Clarinbridge, Galway

Anna O’ Dea, Clarinbridge, Galway

Roisin Sammon, Clarinbridge, Galway

Rebecca Walsh, Clarinbridge, Galway

Field – Ball Throw U12 & O10 Boys

Ethan Scarry, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Nathan Blair, Ballinasloe, Galway

Field – Ball Throw U12 & O10 Girls

Sophie Mullane, Craughwell, Galway

Tina Croxford, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Field – Discus U16 & O14 Girls

Ciara Mooney, Corofin-Belclare-Sylane, Galway

Grace Colleran, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Field – Discus U16 & O14 Boys

Alex Duncan Mongan, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Niall Robinson, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Field – Javelin U14 & O12 Girls

Lily O’ Gorman, Kinvara, Galway

Shayna Greally, Craughwell, Galway

Field – Javelin U14 & O12 Boys

David Osawe, Craughwell, Galway

Oisin Molloy, Craughwell, Galway

Field – Long Jump U12 & O10 Boys

Dara Reilly, Headford, Galway

Field – Long Jump U12 & O10 Girls

Emma Howson, Tuam, Galway

Faye Whelan, Clarinbridge, Galway

Field – Long Jump U14 & O12 Girls

Cáit Hanrahan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Grainne Mulligan, Ballinderreen, Galway

Field – Long Jump U14 & O12 Boys

Hugo Johnston, Craughwell, Galway

Field – Long Puck U12 & O10 Boys

4th: Darragh Whelan, Ardrahan, Galway

Jack Madden, Portumna, Galway

Field – Long Puck U14 & O12 Girls

Gold: Cara Giblin, Ardrahan, Galway

Aoibheann Dolan, Beagh, Galway

Field – Shot Putt U14 & O12 Girls

Kalinka Vawa, Tuam, Galway

Niamh Gavin, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Field – Shot Putt U14 & O12 Boys

Max Madden, Craughwell, Galway

Ross Kearney, Kinvara, Galway

Track – 200m U12 & O10 Boys

Bronze: Cathal Walsh, Ballinderreen, Galway

John Bloomer, Portumna, Galway

Track – 100m U10 & O8 Girls

Gold: Amelia Henry, Ballinderreen, Galway

Track – 100m U10 & O8 Boys

Tadhg Fahy, Kinvara, Galway

Track – 100m U12 & O10 Girls

Lauren Kelly, Woodford-Tynagh, Galway

Track – 100m U12 & O10 Boys

4th: Dylan Henry, Ballinderreen, Galway

Track – 100m U14 & O12 Girls

Josie Bishop, Dunmore-Garrafrauns-Kiltevna, Galway

Track – 1500m U16 & O14 Boys

Rian Collins, Athenry, Galway

Track – 200m U10 & O8 Girls

Eva Carroll, Athenry, Galway

Track – 200m U12 & O10 Girls

Laoise Colleran, Craughwell, Galway

Track – 600m U12 & O10 Girls

Ruth Burke, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Track – 600m U12 & O10 Boys

Bronze: Donal Coyle, Ballinderreen, Galway

Track – 60m U8 & O6 Girls

Clodagh Hogan, Ballinasloe, Galway

Track – 60m Hurdles U10 & O8 Girls

Abagail Kelly, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Cliona Morris, Ardrahan, Galway

Track – 800m U14 & O12 Girls

Bronze: Claudia Coyle, Ballinderreen, Galway

Track – 800m U14 & O12 Boys

Ben Naughton, Kilnadeema-Leitrim, Galway

Track – 80m U8 & O6 Boys

Fiachra Barrett, Moylough-Mountbellew, Galway

Eanna Fordham, Kilbeacanty, Galway

Track – 80m Hurdles U14 & O12 Boys

Brendan Mcguane, Beagh, Galway

Share story:

Career best fourth place finish for Aoife Raftery in European Junior Rally Championship

Motorsport Ireland Rally Academy driver Aoife Raftery had her best performance to date in an FIA European Rally Championship event by finishing fourth ove...

Not To Be For Galway In National Camogie League Final - Commentary and Reaction

A goal from Karen Kennedy for Tipperary in the 38th minute proved to be the difference in the National Camogie League Final on Sunday in Croke Park. Despi...

Galway United Women's Season Features in Pass It On: Sacar na mBan

Galway United Women are currently the stars of a series that is following their journey through the 2023 season. ‘Pass It On: Sacar na mBan’ follows t...

Connacht beaten in European Challenge Cup Quarter Final

Connacht have been beaten by Benetton in the Quarter Final of the European Challenge Cup. The Italian side prevailed 39-24 at the Stadio Monigo. This is h...