7 September 2023

~3 minutes read

County Ladies Football Championship Opening Round Fixtures Announced

Share story:
County Ladies Football Championship Opening Round Fixtures Announced

Kilkerrin/Clonberne begin their Galleon Restaurant county senior A ladies football championship defence against Corofin on Saturday (9th September) from 7pm at Clonberne.

Action begins on Thursday (7th) with Claregalway vs Caltra Cuans in Knockdoemore from 8pm.

In Senior B on Saturday, Naomh Mhuire host Dunmore MacHales, and Tuam/Cortoon entertain Maigh Cuilinn.

==

The Galleon Restaurant Sponsored Club Championship Games for this coming weekend are as follows:
Senior A
Kilkerrin Clonberne vs Corofin – Sat. 9th September 7pm in Clonberne – Referee John Devlin
Claregalway vs Caltra Cuans – Thurs 7th September 8pm in Knockdoemore – Referee Frank Kinneen
Senior B
Naomh Mhuire vs Dunmore McHales – Sat 9th September 6pm in Oranmore – Referee John Donovan
Tuam Cortoon vs Maigh Cuilinn – Sat. 9th September 5pm in Tuam Stars pitch – Referee Tom Ryder
Intermediate:
Group 1
Annaghdown vs Salthill Knocknacarra – Saturday 9th September 6.30pm in Cregg – Referee Frank Kinneen
St. Brendans vs Bearna Saturday 9th September 6pm in Bearna – Referee Ronan McNulty
Group 2:
Glenamaddy Williamstown vs An Fhairche Clonbur – Friday 8th September 8pm in Glenamaddy – Referee David Breslin
Naomh Anna Leitir Moir vs St. James – Saturday 9th September 6.30pm in Leitir Moir Referee Martin Corcoran
 
Junior A
Group 1 
St. Furseys vs Oughterard – Saturday 9th September at 4pm in Headford – Referee Benny Morris
Caherlistrane vs Claregalway – Saturday 9th September in Caherlistrane 5pm – Referee Shane Curley
 
Group 2
Grainne Mhaols vs St. Gabriels – Saturday 9th September 5.30pm in Letterfrack Referee Ger Cahill
Menlough Skehana vs Micheal Breathnach Saturday 9th September 6.30pm in Menlough – Referee David Breslin
 
Junior B
Group 1
Annaghdown vs St. Marys – Sunday 10th September 12 noon in Annaghdown – Referee Martin Collins
Ballinasloe vs Milltown – Sunday 10th September 4pm in Ballinasloe – Referee David Cunningham
 
Group 2
Kilconly vs Corofin – Sunday 10th September 2pm in Kilconly – Referee Tom Ryder
Kilkerrin Clonberne vs Monivea Abbey – Sunday 10th September 10.30am in Clonberne – Referee Noel Dempsey
 
Junior C
Group 1 
Carna Caiseal vs Mountbellew Moylough – Sunday 10th September 2pm in Carna – Referee Muiris MacGearailt
An Cheathru Rua vs An Spidéal – Saturday 9th September 6pm in An Cheathru Rua – Referee Peadar Perkins
Group 2
Glinsk vs Salthill Knocknacarra – TBC
Claregalway vs Dunmore McHales – Sunday 10th September 4pm in Knockdoemore – Referee Martin Collins
 
Junior D
Group 1
Naomh Mhuire vs Oilean Aran – Sunday 10th September 2pm in Oranmore – Referee Brian O’Donovan
Group 2
Loughrea vs Bearna – Sunday 10th  September 2pm in Loughrea – Referee David Cunningham
Na Piarsaigh vs St. Michaels – TBC
 
Junior E
Group 1
Naomh Mhuire vs Gaeil na Gaillimhe – Sunday 10th September  3pm in Oranmore- Referee Brian O’Donovan
St. James vs Grainne Mhaols – Sunday 10th September 2pm in Renmore Referee Pat Hansberry 
Maigh Cuilinn vs Fr. Griffins Eire Og – Sunday 10th September 11am in Maigh Cuilinn Referee Tommy Faherty
Group 2
Monivea Abbey vs St. Furseys – Monday 11th September 7pm in Monivea- Referee Noel Dempsey
Oughterard vs Corofin  – Monday 11th September 7pm in Oughterard – Referee Muiris MacGearailt
Geraldine Lyons Proprietor (Galleon Restaurant) pictured with Betty Hernon Galway LGFA Chairperson, Geraldine Heverin Secretary, John McDermott PRO and Gerry Collins of Galway LGFA Executive.

Share story:

Galway vs Carlow (Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Preview with Sean Walsh)

Galway begin their Leinster senior hurling championship campaign on Sunday (21st April 2024) when Carlow visit Salthill. It’s their first championsh...

Galway United 1-0 Shelbourne (Premier Division Commentary and Reaction with Ollie Horgan)

Galway United beat leaders Shelbourne in the SSE Airtricity League Premier Division on Friday (19th April 2024). Ed McCarthy’s goal on 24 minutes wa...

Roscommon 1-10 Galway 1-7 (Connacht Minor Football Championship Commentary, Report & Reaction)

Galway have suffered their first defeat in this year’s Connacht Minor Football Championship after going down by three points to Roscommon in Dr. Hyd...

Galway vs Sligo (Connacht Senior Football Semi-Final 'Over The Line' Preview with Ollie Turner)

Galway continue their three-in-a-row Connacht senior championship ambitions on Saturday (20th April 2024) when they travel to take on Sligo. It’s a ...