18 August 2023

~3 minutes read

Connacht U18 and U19 Matchday Squads named for Interprovincials with Ulster

Share story:
Connacht U18 and U19 Matchday Squads named for Interprovincials with Ulster

The matchday squads for our U18 and U19 teams have been announced ahead of the doubleheader against Ulster at The Sportsground on Saturday. Our underage teams are sponsored by Atlantic Techological University (ATU)

The U18s kick-off at 1pm which is then followed by the U19s match at 3pm.

Both matches are free entry.

CONNACHT RUGBY U18 MATCHDAY SQUAD VS ULSTER RUGBY
Saturday 19th August, 13:00 @ Sportsground

Number/Name/Club/School

15. Dylan Bruton (Buccaneers RFC/CBS Roscommon)
14. Finnan Strain (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste Chroí Mhuire)
13. Sean Walsh V/C (Corinthians RFC/Colaiste Einde)
12. Tom Sheehan (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College)
11. Paul Sharkey (Galwegians RFC/St.Joeseph’s Patrician College)
10. Joseph Smyth (Ballinasloe RFC/Garbally College)
9. Charlie O’Carroll (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College)
1. Donagh Kilcommins (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste Bhaile Chláir)
2. Jack Pollard (Buccaneers RFC/Blackrock College)
3. Michael Donnelly (Castlebar RFC/St.Gerald’s College DLS)
4. Liam Cahill C (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste na Coiribe)
5. Rory Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Colaiste Iognaid)
6. Diarmaid O’Connell V/C (Sligo RFC/Sligo Grammar)
7. Rory Lyons (Westport RFC/Sancta Maria College)
8. Oisin McNicholas (Ballina RFC/St.Louis Community College)

16. Christopher Cusack (Castlebar RFC/Davitt College)
17. Christopher Donlon (Dunmore RFC/Dunmore Community College)
18. Brian Donohoe (Ballina RFC/St.Muredachs College)
19. Charlie Keane (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste Bhaile Chláir)
20. Charlie Curling (Corinthians RFC/St.Joseph’s Patrician College)
21. Billy Ruane (Ballina RFC/St.Muredachs College)
22. Cillian O’Neill (Sligo RFC/Summerhill College)
23. Thomas Cotton (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College)
24. Eoin Naughton (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College)
25. Otega Awhinawhi (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College)
26. Ronan O’Connor (Sligo RFC/Summerhill College)

Head Coach: Sean Skehan
Assitant Coach: Paddy Thornton
Development Coach: Diarmuid Codyre
S&C Coach: Adrian Pilkington
Physioterapist: Joe Corduff
Team Manager: Philip Coyle

CONNACHT RUGBY U19 MATCHDAY SQUAD VS ULSTER RUGBY
Saturday 19th August, 15:00 @ Sportsground

Number/Name/Club/School

15. Cian Brady (Monivea RFC/Colaiste an Eachreidh)
14. Harry Duffy (Galwegians RFC/Yeats College)
13. Stefan Roche (Sligo RFC/Summerhill College)
12. Caden Grant (Corinthians RFC/St.Joseph’s Patrician College)
11. Orin Burke (Monivea RFC/Presentation College Athenry)
10. Oisin O’Neill (Sligo RFC/Summerhill College)
9. Tomas Farthing V/C (Corinthians RFC/Colaiste Chroí Mhuire)
1. Arann Platt (Sligo RFC/Sligo Grammar)
2. Sean Rohan (Buccaeneers RFC/CBS Roscommon)
3. George Ukwuoma (Galwegians RFC)
4. Blayze Molloy (Ballina RFC/Clongowes Wood College)
5. Charlie Coghlan (Clontarf RFC/Belvedere College)
6. Patrick Egan (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College)
7. Patrick Flannery C (Corinthians RFC/Colaiste Chroí Mhuire)
8. Bobby Power (Galwgians RFC/Colaiste Iognaid)

16. Ryan Smith (Corrib RFC/Presentation College Headford)
17. Sean Hopkins (Ballina RFC/St.Muredachs College)
18. Finian Murray (Monivea RFC/ Holy Rosary College)
19. Dylan McCloat (Sligo RFC/Sligo Grammar)
20. Niall Tallon (Buccaneers RFC/Marist College)
21. Conall Gill (Westport RFC/Rice College)
22. Sean Power (Ballinasloe RFC/Garbally College)
23. Gerard Murtagh (Sligo RFC/Sligo Grammar)
24. Daniel Noone (Claremorris RFC/St.Coleman’s College)
25. Shay Philips (Corinthians RFC/Colaiste Einde)
26. Ruairi Keogh (Monivea RFC/Colaiste an Chlairín)
27. Max Flynn (Corinthians RFC/Cistercian College Roscrea)
28. Ben Donnelly (Corrib RFC)
29. Eoin Geraghty (Monivea RFC/Coláiste Bhaile Chláir)
30. Patrick Flannelly (Castlebar RFC/St.Gerald’s College DLS)

Head Coach: Morgan Codyre
Assistant Coach: Tom McKeown
Development Coach: Gary Lally
S&C Coach: David Hughes
Physioterapist: Joe Smyth
Team Manager: Derek Carlin

Share story:

Colaiste Einde beat Dean Maguirc in thriller to book place in All-Ireland PPS Senior D Hurling Final

In a game that can only be called a class, Colaiste Einde beat Dean Maguirc of Carrickmore by 6-13 to 7-8 to book their place in the All-Ireland PPS Senio...

All-Ireland Post Primary Schools Senior B Hurling Semi-Final, Portumna Community School v St Killian's Antrim

Join us for the live online stream of the All-Ireland Post Primary Schools Senior B Hurling Semi-Final, Portumna Community School v St Killian’s Ant...

St Raphaels book place in All-Ireland PPS Senior A Hurling Final

St Raphaels College Loughrea will face St Kierans of Kilkenny in the Final of the All-Ireland PPS Senior A Hurling Championship following a dramatic one-p...

Saturday Six with Galway Bay FM's George McDonagh

Racing at home on Saturday (2nd March 2024) is in Navan. Cross-channel, there are meetings in Newbury, Doncaster, Kelso, Kempton and Wolverhampton. With h...