24 October 2023

~14 minutes read

2022/23 Post Primary Schools National Cup season reaches conclusion

Share story:
2022/23 Post Primary Schools National Cup season reaches conclusion

Summary of the 16 FAI Schools National Cup Champions

The 2022/23 FAI Schools Post Primary Schools National Cup competitions concluded with the deferred First Year ‘B’ Boys National Cup Final played in Athlone Town AFC last week (Tuesday, October 17).

FAI Schools organise National Cups in the boys’ and girls’ sections, with 8 divisions apiece catering for small and large Schools tailored for Under 19, 17, 15 and 14 age groups, from First Year to Leaving Certificate students. Schools will less than 250 boys / girls enrolled participate in the ‘B’ Cup category for small schools.

Each provincial branch will also offer an extensive local League structure co-ordinated by teachers voluntarily.

The series of competitions provide football to over 550 post primary schools nationwide with over 40,000 students participating annually.

With the culmination of 16 National Cup Champions, we look at the list of the 2022/23 Roll of Honour. Here’s a recap of the action over that season:

 

FAI Schools Girls National Cup Champions

Senior Cup                                         Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana, Donegal

Senior ‘B’ Cup                                   St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

Junior Cup                                          Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh

Junior ‘B’ Cup                                    Coláiste Iósaef Community College, Kilmallock, Limerick

Minor Cup                                          Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh

Minor ‘B’ Cup                                    Carrigtwohill Community College, Cork

First Year Cup                                   Presentation College, Athenry, Galway

First Year ‘B’ Cup                             Crana College, Buncrana, Donegal

Senior Cup

Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana 0-0 St. Attracta’s Community School, Tubbercurry (AET) Buncrana won 4-2 on pens.

SCOIL MHUIRE’S HOLLIE FERGUSON was the hero for the Buncrana side as the young shot-stopper saved twice in the dreaded penalty shoot-out to see off St. Attracta’s Community School in the Cup decider in Gortakeegan.

 

Senior ‘B’ Cup

St. Joseph’s SS, Foxford 2-1 Coláiste Oiriall, Muineachán (AET)

Captain Mila Sotoparra was the match day hero with an exceptional brace, as the team had to dig deep to see the game out in extra time at Athlone Town AFC.

Coláiste Oiriall took the lead through Éabha Nic Searraigh just before the interval, but the Foxford experience served them well for Sotoparra to equalise ten minutes from time and serve up the winner four minutes into extra time.

 

Junior Cup

Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh 3-1 Presentation SS, Wexford

A late brace from Kassie RATHER saw Galway newbie’s Coláiste na Coiribe see past a much-fancied Presentation Secondary School, Wexford in Portlaoise AFC.

Galway’s Sophie Ní CHATHÁIN opened the scoring mid-way through the half as Wexford pupil Izzy FINNEY equalised five minutes later.

 

Junior ‘B’ Cup

Coláiste Iósaef Community College, Kilmallock 6-0 CBS New Ross

Coláiste Iósaef Community College pulled off the ultimate display to be crowned Cup Champions following a stunning performance in Clonmel Celtic.

Emma Cuddihy’s crew turned on the style with a hat-trick from Treaty United Under 17-star Abbey Walsh, a brace from Captain Lillian Hogan and her twin sister Annaliese added to her tally of two assists by netting herself.

 

Minor Cup

Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh 2-1 Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny

Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh came from behind to secure a late winner against an impressive Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny to clinch the National title in Birr Town FC.

The victory follows on from last week’s Junior Cup success. A brilliant achievement for the Irish school who have only been playing for a few years.

Meadhbh Doherty’s earlier effort in the first half was cancelled out by Jessica Talbot midway through the second period before Molly MacAodha scored the vital goal two minutes into added time.

 

Minor B Cup

Carrigtwohill Community College 2-0 St. Kilian’s DSD, Clonskeagh

CARRIGTWOHILL COMMUNITY COLLEGE were crowned 2023 Minor ‘B’ Girls National Cup Champions following victory over St. Kilian’s DSD, Clonskeagh in Evergreen FC.

Two second half goals were enough to see the title go South.

While the School is six years old, the Carrigtwohill outfit have only contested the Cup competitions over the last two seasons so it’s an incredible achievement to secure a National title in this short period.

 

First Year Cup

Presentation College, Athenry 1-1 Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny (AET) Pres won 8-7 on pens

It took Presentation College, Athenry a sudden death penalty shoot-out to edge out Loreto, Kilkenny in a pulsating tie in Leah Victoria Park, Tullamore Town AFC.

A lively start as Sofia Blackmore made a tremendous save to deny Abbie Duffy with eight minutes on the clock.

Loreto took the lead through Lily May Feeney as she netted a fabulous opener on 13 minutes.

However, the lead was short lived as two minutes later, Athenry struck the equaliser with Emma Hogan converting.

No winner came in extra-time as penalty kicks were called upon to separate the sides with Athenry retaining their Cup title.

 

First Year ‘B’ Cup

Crana College, Buncrana 1-0 St. Joseph’s SS, Foxford (AET)

CRANA COLLEGE, BUNCRANA were crowned National Cup Champions in Ray MacSharry Park, Sligo following Carly McColgan’s extra time winner.

McColgan had netted herself a hat-trick in the Cup semi-final and followed this up with a sensational goal five minutes into extra-time which proved vital.

Crana’s first National tilte came back in 2008 when Gerry Casey’s side snatched the Senior ‘B’ Cup on penalties when the girls overcame St. Mary’s SS, Newport 5-3 on spot kicks after the game ended scoreless in extra-time at Athlone IT.

Great credit to Ryan Merchant’s team who were outstanding. Earlier in the season St. Joseph’s won the Senior ‘B’ title but the elusive double proved too difficult to reach. There’s always next year.

FAI Schools Boys National Cup Champions

Dr. Tony O’Neill Senior Cup          Wexford CBS, Wexford

John Murphy Senior ‘B’ Cup        Gaelcholáiste na Mara, Arklow, Wicklow

Tom Ticher Junior Cup                   Rice College, Westport, Mayo

Junior ‘B’ Cup                                    Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dun na nGall

Minor Cup                                           Marist College, Athlone, Westmeath

Minor ‘B’ Cup                                     Ard Scoil Chiaráin Naofa, Clara, Offaly

First Year Cup                                    St. Francis College, Rochestown, Cork

First Year ‘B’ Cup                              Castleisland Community College, Kerry

Dr. Tony O’Neill Cup

Wexford CBS 3-2 Holy Rosary College, Mountbellew

10-man Wexford CBS saw off the challenge of Holy Rosary College, Mountbellew in a rain soaked AUL Complex, Clonshaugh to secure their first National Cup title.

Sam Norval’s quick brace was undone by Ciaran Mulhern’s effort in the first half to leave Wexford 2-1 up at the break.

Mountbellew’s Ryan Nolan had the teams all square on the hour mark as the game looked to be heading to extra-time.

However, super-sub Rory Gilbert netted in the third minute of additional time to ensure Wexford CBS the historic win. 

John Murphy Cup

Gaelcholáiste na Mara, Arklow 2-2 St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford (AET) Arklow won 4-2 on penos

A CUP FINAL like no other! Four goals converted, two goals disallowed, six yellow cards, one man dismissed, extra time drama and penalties with Gaelcholáiste na Mara sensationally coming from behind twice to clinch the John Murphy Cup in extraordinary circumstances in Athlone Town AFC.

St. Joseph’s were going for the double as the girl’s sealed success in the Senior ‘B’ Cup 10 days previously in the Midlands venue, but it wasn’t to be for Brian Murphy’s side as he was just three minutes away from a unique achievement.

The Cup decider lived up to the billing as Arklow’s Colm McHale converted just before the break. It took St. Joseph’s three minutes from time to slot home the equaliser to take the tie to extra-time. Colm Rutledge netted in the 99th minutes before Louis MacMaolchollum equalised in added time in extra time!

O’Laoire with the last-ditch heroics again saving from Foxford’s first and fourth spot-kick. Arklow winning out 4-2 on the day.

 

Tom Ticher Cup

Rice College, Westport 3-2 St. Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy

THE heartbreak that Rice College felt at the end of last year’s Junior Cup final defeat to St. Mary’s of Drogheda was washed away in the most incredible fashion in Athlone Town Stadium.

The Westport students delivered an incredible comeback to etch their name onto the Tom Ticher Cup for the first time ever, with Cillian McGing’s sensational winner in the 78th minute crowning their memorable victory.

St. Mary’s were two up at half-time courtesy of Robert Cahill and Colin Ivers brace.

Rice responded almost immediately following the restart as Daniel O’Malley scored. The Westport equaliser came in the 67th minute as momentum in the game was shifting.

The elusive match winner was sprung two minutes from time as McGing’s rocket from 25 yards out smashed the back of the net.

Junior ‘B’ Cup

Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair 4-1 Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven

Gweedore’s Captain Martin MacGiolla Choill netted a peach of an opener from 25-yards out with only two minutes played.

The Cork crew were back on terms quickly as Rory Deane equalised three minutes later, after some fancy footwork in the box from Rhys Kelly Noonan as he played him in.

The Ulster side’s tally was doubled as the Captain again converted, this time from the spot following a foul on Cronan MacPhaidin

Schools’ International scholar Rhys Kelly Noonan had a chance to grab the equaliser for Crosshaven, but he saw his penalty saved by Padraig MacGiolla Bhríde four minutes later. It ended 2-1 at the break.

Gweedore’s third came from the penalty spot as Cronan MacPhaidin made it 3-1 with 53 minutes on the clock, then he added his second and Gweedore’s fourth of the afternoon on 74 minutes.

Minor Cup

Christian Brothers College, Cork 1-2 Marist College, Athlone

Athlone youngster Diarmuid O’HIGGINS netted a fabulous brace to help Marist College, Athlone claim the National Cup title in Fairview Rangers AFC, Limerick

It was a tense conclusion to proceedings as Christian Brothers College grabbed a vital goal eight minutes from time, but Martin Grogan’s side just managed to contain the threat and see out the game for a brilliant victory.

Minor ‘B’ Cup

Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven 1-2 Ard Scoil Chiaráin Naofa, Clara

ARD SCOIL CHIARÁIN NAOFA secured the Minor ‘B’ Cup title when they defeated Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven in a highly entertaining encounter in Fairview Rangers AFC

Isacc Ryan’s initial effort was palmed away while Tadhg MAHER slotted in the rebound to open their account on 17 minutes.

Clara’s second goal came a minute from the interval with a beautifully taken shot from Dylan DUNNE as they went in two up at the break.

Maher got on the scoresheet again 11 minutes into the restart, but it was disallowed for an offside.

Oisin BUCKLEY grabbed a peach of a goal with 49 minutes on the clock to bring it to within one as the momentum was shifting slightly to the Munster Champions. However, Clara’s defence held strong to capture the National Cup crown

 

First Year Cup

St. Francis College, Rochestown 3-2 Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana (AET)

Cork scholar Jack Punch was the man of the moment for St. Francis College as his incredible hat-trick ensured Rochestown snatched the FAI Schools First Year Cup title in extra-time in a sun kissed AUL Complex, Clonshaugh.

It was a phenomenal outing between the cream of Schools football as Scoil Mhuire were three minutes from securing the silverware only for Punch to pounce late on to take the tie to extra-time and his second half screamer three minutes from the final whistle meant the trophy would be travelling South.

 

First Year ‘B’ Cup

Castleisland Community College 1-0 Largy College, Clones

CASTLEISLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE were crowned National Cup Champions having narrowly defeated Largy College in a thrilling encounter in Athlone Town AFC.

The crucial moment in the game came nine minutes into the restart when star student Padraig O’SULLIVAN netted a beauty. Clones were awarded a throw in from thirty yards out, but Danny Murphy did well to win it back for the Castleisland crew. Murphy slipped the ball to the onrushing O’Sullivan as he ran through the heart of the Largy defence and slotted calmly to the bottom left.

A first National Cup appearance for both Schools and one that will be hopefully repeated next season as the teams develop through the grades.

FAI Schools Post Primary Provincial & National Champions 2022/23

FAI Schools Senior ‘B’ Boys    (John Murphy Cup)

National Champions        Gaelcholáiste na Mara, Arklow, Wicklow

National Runners Up       St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

Ulster                                   Largy College, Clones, Monaghan

Munster                               Coláiste Mhuire, Askeaton, Limerick

Leinster                               Gaelcholáiste na Mara, Arklow, Wicklow

Connacht                            St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

FAI Schools Senior ‘B’ Girls

National Champions        St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

National Runners Up       Coláiste Oiriall, Muineacháin

Ulster                                   Coláiste Oiriall, Muineacháin

Munster                               Midleton College, Cork

Leinster                               CBS New Ross, Wexford

Connacht                             St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

FAI Schools Senior Boys (Dr. Tony O’Neill Cup)

National Champions        Wexford CBS, Wexford

National Runners Up       Holy Rosary College, Mountbellew, Galway

Ulster                                  St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar, Donegal

Munster                               Douglas Community School, Cork

Leinster                               St. Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy, Wexford

Connacht                             Holy Rosary College, Mountbellew, Galway

FAI Schools Senior Girls

National Champions        Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana, Donegal

National Runners Up       St. Attracta’s Community School, Tubbercurry, Sligo

Ulster                                   Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana, Donegal

Munster                               St. Mary’s High School, Midleton, Cork

Leinster                               Coláiste Phobal Ros Cré, Tipperary

Connacht                            St. Attracta’s Community School, Tubbercurry, Sligo

FAI Schools Junior Boys (Tom Ticher Cup)

National Champions        Rice College, Westport, Mayo

National Runners Up      St. Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy, Wexford

Ulster                                  St. Eunan’s College Letterkenny, Donegal

Munster                              Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Bishopstown, Cork

Leinster                                St. Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy, Wexford

Connacht                            Rice College, Westport, Mayo

FAI Schools Junior ‘B’ Boys

National Champions        Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dun na nGall

National Runners Up      Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven, Cork

Ulster                                  Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dun na nGall

Munster                              Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven, Cork

Leinster                                Gaelcholáiste Reachrann, Domhnach Mide, Dublin

Connacht                             St. Joseph’s Community College, Charlestown, Mayo

FAI Schools Junior Girls

National Champions        Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh

National Runners Up       Presentation Secondary School, Wexford

Ulster                                   Carndonagh Community School, Donegal

Munster                               Scoil Mhuire agus Íde, Newcastle West, Limerick

Leinster                               Presentation Secondary School, Wexford

Connacht                            Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh

FAI Schools Junior ‘B’ Girls

National Champions        Coláiste Iósaef Community College, Kilmallock, Limerick

National Runners Up       CBS New Ross, Wexford

Ulster                                   Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dun na nGall

Munster                               Coláiste Iósaef Community College, Kilmallock, Limerick

Leinster                               CBS New Ross, Wexford

Connacht                            Coola Post Primary School, Riverstown, Sligo

 

FAI Schools Minor Boys

National Champions        Marist College, Athlone, Westmeath

National Runners Up      Christian Brothers College, Cork

Ulster                                   Carndonagh Community School, Donegal

Munster                               Christian Brothers College, Cork

Leinster                              Marist College, Athlone, Westmeath

Connacht                            Merlin College, Galway

 

FAI Schools Minor ‘B’ Boys

National Champions        Ard Scoil Chiaráin Naofa, Clara, Offaly

National Runners Up      Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven, Cork

Ulster                                   Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dun na nGall

Munster                               Coláiste Muire, Crosshaven, Cork

Leinster                               Ard Scoil Chiaráin Naofa, Clara, Offaly

Connacht                            Balla Secondary School, Mayo

FAI Schools Minor Girls

National Champions       Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh

National Runners Up       Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny

Ulster                                  Deele College, Raphoe, Donegal

Munster                              Presentation Secondary School, Thurles, Tipperary

Leinster                             Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny

Connacht                             Coláiste na Coiribe, Gaillimh

 

FAI Schools Minor ‘B’ Girls

National Champions        Carrigtwohill Community College, Cork

National Runners Up      St. Killian’s DSD, Clonskeagh, Dublin

Ulster                                   Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dun na nGall

Munster                               Carrigtwohill Community College, Cork

Leinster                              St. Killian’s DSD, Clonskeagh, Dublin

Connacht                            Dunmore Community School, Galway

FAI Schools First Year Boys

National Champions        St. Francis College, Rochestown, Cork

National Runners Up       Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana, Donegal

Ulster                                   Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana, Donegal

Munster                              St. Francis College, Rochestown, Cork

Leinster                               St. Benildus College, Stillorgan, Dublin

Connacht                            Coláiste Chiaráin, Athlone, Westmeath

 

FAI Schools First Year ‘B’ Boys

National Champions       Castleisland Community College, Kerry

National Runners Up       Largy College, Clones, Monaghan

Ulster                                   Largy College, Clones, Monaghan

Munster                              Castleisland Community College, Kerry

Leinster                               Gaelcholaiste na Mara, Arklow, Wicklow

Connacht                            Clifden Community School, Galway

FAI Schools First Year Girls

National Champions        Presentation College, Athenry, Galway

National Runners Up       Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny

Ulster                                   Moville Community College, Donegal

Munster                              Presentation Secondary School, Thurles

Leinster                               Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny

Connacht                            Presentation College, Athenry, Galway

FAI Schools First Year ‘B’ Girls

National Champions        Crana College, Buncrana, Donegal

National Runners Up       St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

Ulster                                   Crana College, Buncrana, Donegal

Munster                              Carrigtwohill Community College, Cork

Leinster                               Gaelcholáiste Ceatharlach, Carlow

Connacht                            St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

Share story:

Incredible Recent Success for Galway Athletics - A Special Feature

It was announced this evening that Tuam Athletics Club’s Savanagh O’Callaghan had been selected to represent Ireland in Barcelona on June 8th. The...

Defending Champions drawn at home in Quarter Finals of All-Island Cup

Defending All-Island Cup Holders Galway United have been given a home Quarter Final and will face Treaty United. The draw for the Quarter Finals of the co...

Galway v Dublin Camogie Championship Preview - The Manager's Thoughts

The Galway Camogie team face Dublin in their opening game of the Glen Dimplex All-Ireland Senior Championship on Saturday. Galway has five games in the gr...

Women's Four book their tickets to Paris 2024

Another boat from Ireland is secured for the 2024 Paris Olympic Games as the Final Olympic Qualification Regatta comes to a close in Lucerne, Switzerland....