9 June 2024

~17 minutes read

2024 Galway City and County Local Elections – Day Two – Live Blog

Share story:
2024 Galway City and County Local Elections – Day Two – Live Blog

Time to say goodnight. Thanks for reading. Counts will be live on Galway Bay FM and galwaybayfm.ie for as long as it takes. Night Night!

11.41pm – Counting now paused in Westside – Will resume at 9.30am tomorrow

11.40pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT TWO RESULT

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – DENIS NEALIS HAS BEEN ELIMINATED 

 

Noel Thomas speaking to David after being elected in Connemara South.

 

11.28pm – Do not be surprised if this count goes for a while longer…

11.o3pm – No Idea if The Tennis Club will pause counting for the night but on we go….

10.57pm – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT THREE RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

II             Thomas, Noel + 15 – 1,648

FG          Mac an Iomaire, Pádraig + 63 – 1,422

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 40 – 1,043

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 86 – 904

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 6 – 868

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó + 53 – 825

II             Leainde, Michael + 78 – 814

SF           O’Hara, Kevin + 14 – 689

GP         McKinstry, Alastair  + 4 – 631

IND        Ó Flatharta, PJ +37 – 479

IND        O’Brien, Sinead + 9 – 470

NOEL THOMAS IS ELECTED – HIS SURPLUS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED 

 

10.32pm – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT TWO RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

II             Thomas, Noel + 64 – 1,633

FG          Mac an Iomaire, Pádraig + 9 – 1,359

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 29 – 1,003

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 12 – 862

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 4 – 818

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó + 8 – 772

II             Leainde, Michael + 28 – 736

SF           O’Hara, Kevin + 12- 675

GP         McKinstry, Alastair  + 4 – 627

IND        O’Brien, Sinead + 26 – 461

IND        Ó Flatharta, PJ +19 – 442

IND        Curran, Michael + 17 – 417

MICHAEL CURRAN HAS BEEN ELIMINATED

 

Donal Lyons speaking to Bernadette following his election

10.20pm – WESTSIDE UPDATE – The count will conclude for the evening after this count, and resume tomorrow morning at 9:30am.

10.05pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT ONE RESULT

DONAL LYONS IS ELECTED IN THE FIRST COUNT – HIS SURPLUS WILL ALSO BE DISTRIBUTED – DONAL LYONS IS THE KING OF KNOCKNACARRA!

 

Peter Keaveney speaking to David following his election

 

Newly elected Councillor Josie Forde speaking to Joseph Murray

 

9.54pm – So, Here is where ye are now….Ballinasloe have filled all their seats and Galway City Central have done likewise. 

What they means is that we have three LEA’s left to fill. Connemara South, Galway City West and the recount in Athenry/Oranmore

 

9.51pm – An updated list of seats filled so far….

Connemara North – 4 Seats 

Thomas Welby, Gerry King, Seamus Walsh, Eileen Mannion

Gort/Kinvara – 5 Seats 

Geraldine Donohue, Gerry Finnerty, Paul Killilea, Martina Kinane, PJ Murphy

Loughrea – 5 Seats 

Ivan Canning, Shane Curley, Declan Kelly, Michael (Mogie) Maher, Jimmy McClearn

Tuam – 7 Seats

Ollie Turner, Karey McHugh Farag, Andrew Reddington, Pete Roche, Donagh Killilea, Maty Hoade, Shaun Cunniffe

Galway City East – 6 Seats 

Aisling Burke, Helen Ogbu, Alan Cheevers, Shane Forde, Declan McDonnell, Terry Ó Flaherty

Galway City Central – 6 seats 

Mike Cubbard, Eddie Hoare, Frank Fahy, John McDonagh, Eibhlín Seoighthe, Josie Forde

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Michael Connolly, Alan Harney, Declan Geraghty, Evelyn Parsons, Peter Keaveney, Dermot Connolly

Still to Begin

Connemara South – 5 Seats

Galway City West – 6 Seats

Recount Underway 

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 Seats filled prior to call for full recount

 

9.48pm – BALLINASLOE COUNT TWO RESULT

Valid Poll – 12,433

Quota – 1,777

SF           Connolly, Dermot + 157 – 1,925

FG           Keaveney, Peter + 392 – 1,953

PBPS      Mannion, Andrew +33 – 397

SF           Maher, Regan + 51 – 280

PETER KEAVENEY AND DERMOT CONOLLY ELECTED – BALLINASLOE CONCLUDED

 

9.39pm – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT ELEVEN RESULT 

JOHN MCDONAGH,  EIBHLÍN SEOIGHTHE AND JOSIE FORDE ARE ELECTED – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL IS NOW CONCLUDED 

 

9.14pm – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT ONE RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

II             Thomas, Noel – 1,569

FG          Mac an Iomaire, Pádraig – 1,350

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas – 974

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh – 850

FF           Lee, Máirtín – 814

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó – 764

II             Leainde, Michael – 708

SF           O’Hara, Kevin – 663

GP         McKinstry, Alastair – 623

IND        O’Brien, Sinead – 435

IND        Ó Flatharta, PJ – 423

IND        Curran, Michael – 400

IFP         McMahon, Doran – 122

IP            Walsh, Aidan – 59

IND        Slevin, Geri – 43

IND        Breathnach, Críostóir – 33

DORAN MCMAHON, AIDAN WALSH, GERI SLEVIN AND CRÍOSTÓIR BREATHNACH ARE ELIMINATED

 

9.20pm – COUNT ALERT! – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT ONE EXPECTED IN NEXT HALF AN HOUR

 

8.53pm – Sorting is underway for the second count in of the Ballinasloe LEA

8.48 – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT TEN RESULT

NO CANDIDATE HAS BEEN ELECTED – PÁDRAIG LENIHAN HAS BEEN ELIMINATED – HIS VOTES WILL BE DISTRIBUTED

 

8.41pm – Frank Fahy speaking to Bernadette after his election to Galway City Council.

Evelyn Parsons and daughter Sally. Evelyn elected for Ballinasloe

8.15 – An updated list of seats filled so far….

Connemara North – 4 Seats 

Thomas Welby, Gerry King, Seamus Walsh, Eileen Mannion

Gort/Kinvara – 5 Seats 

Geraldine Donohue, Gerry Finnerty, Paul Killilea, Martina Kinane, PJ Murphy

Loughrea – 5 Seats 

Ivan Canning, Shane Curley, Declan Kelly, Michael (Mogie) Maher, Jimmy McClearn

Tuam – 7 Seats

Ollie Turner, Karey McHugh Farag, Andrew Reddington, Pete Roche, Donagh Killilea, Maty Hoade, Shaun Cunniffe

Galway City East – 6 Seats 

Aisling Burke, Helen Ogbu, Alan Cheevers, Shane Forde, Declan McDonnell, Terry Ó Flaherty

Galway City Central – 6 seats 

Mike Cubbard, Eddie Hoare, Frank Fahy, John McDonagh, Eibhlín Seoighthe, Josie Forde

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Michael Connolly, Alan Harney, Declan Geraghty, Evelyn Parsons, Peter Keaveney, Dermot Connolly

Still to Begin

Connemara South – 5 Seats

Galway City West – 6 Seats

Recount Underway 

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 Seats filled prior to call for full recount

 

8.13pm – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT NINE RESULT

FRANK FAHY IS ELECTED – ADRIAN CURRAN IS ELIMINATED 

 

8pm – BALLINASLOE FIRST COUNT RESULT

Valid Poll – 12,433

Quota – 1,777

FF           Connolly, Michael – 2,410

II             Geraghty, Declan – 2,262

IND       Parsons, Evelyn – 2,055

FG          Harney, Alan – 1, 784

SF           Connolly, Dermot – 1,768

FG          Keaveney, Peter – 1, 561

PBPS    Mannion, Andrew – 364

SF           Maher, Regan – 229

MICHAEL CONNOLLY, ALAN HARNEY, EVELYN PARSONS  AND DECLAN GERAGHTY HAVE ALL BEEN ELECTED – ALL HAVE EXCEEDED THE QUOTA

 

7.50pm – COUNT UPDATE – Counts due in Westside and The Tennis Club Shortly

 

7.15pm – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT EIGHT RESULT

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – MARTINA O’CONNOR ELIMINATED

 

6.38pm – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT SEVEN RESULT

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – MARY CUMMINS ELIMINATED 

 

6.27pm – Everything calming down a little as the counts for Connemara South and Ballinasloe begins as counting continues for Galway City Central and Galway City West as well as the recount for Athenry/Oranmore. 

Right….Let’s look at who has been elected by their Local Electoral Area

Connemara North – 4 Seats 

Thomas Welby, Gerry King, Seamus Walsh, Eileen Mannion

Gort/Kinvara – 5 Seats 

Geraldine Donohue, Gerry Finnerty, Paul Killilea, Martina Kinane, PJ Murphy

Loughrea – 5 Seats 

Ivan Canning, Shane Curley, Declan Kelly, Michael (Mogie) Maher, Jimmy McClearn

Tuam – 7 Seats

Ollie Turner, Karey McHugh Farag, Andrew Reddington, Pete Roche, Donagh Killilea, Maty Hoade, Shaun Cunniffe

Galway City East – 6 Seats 

Aisling Burke, Helen Ogbu, Alan Cheevers, Shane Forde, Declan McDonnell, Terry Ó Flaherty

Galway City Central – 6 seats 

Mike Cubbard, Eddie Hoare (4 still to be filled)

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Michael Connolly, Alan Harney, Declan Geraghty, Evelyn Parsons (2 Still to be filled)

 

Still to Begin

Connemara South – 5 Seats

Galway City West – 6 Seats

 

Recount Underway 

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 Seats filled prior to call for full recount

 

Bernadette also speaking to Shane Forde

Aisling Burke speaking to Bernadette

5.44pm – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT SIX RESULT

NO CANDIDATE HAS BEEN ELECTED – MARGARETTA D’ARCY HAS BEEN ELIMINATED

 

GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT FIVE RESULT (This was a while ago) 

NO CANDIDATE HAS BEEN ELECTED – SHAUNA RIDGE IS ELIMINATED

 

Newly elected Helen Ugbu speaking to Joseph Murray

5.40pm – THE LEA STATE OF PLAY

Completed 

Connemara North – All 4 Seats Filled

Gort/Kinvara – All 5 Seats Filled

Loughrea – All 5 seats Filled

Tuam –  All 7 Seats Filled

Loughrea – All 5 Seats Filled

Galway City East – All 6 Seats Filled.

Still to Begin

Connemara South – 5 Seats

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Galway City Central – 4 Seats

Galway City West – 6 Seats

Awaiting Recount 

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 Seats filled prior to call for full recount

 

5.30pm – Returning Officer Gary McMahon has approached the stand and announced that the recount has indeed been suspended.

That means that Mike Crowe has been eliminated and AISLING BURKE, HELEN UGBU AND SHANE FORDE HAVE BEEN ELECTED. GALWAY CITY EAST IS NOW CONCLUDED

Result Below

5,15pm – An announcement will be made at 5.30pm

5.05 – There is a story brewing…..And it’s Massive…..The Recount in Galway City East MAY Be suspended!

 

5pm – Boxes have opened for sorting in Ballinasloe Local Election

 

4.47pm – No better time to look at the situation in the different LEA’s Right now

Connemara North – All 4 Seats Filled

Gort/Kinvara – All 5 Seats Filled

Loughrea – All 5 seats filled

Tuam –  All 7 Seats Filled

Loughrea – All 5 Seats filled

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 Seats filled prior to call for full recount

Galway City East – 3 of 6 seats filled prior to call for full recount

Connemara South – 5 Seats

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Galway City Central – 4 Seats

Galway City West – 6 Seats

 

4.33pm – TUAM COUNT TWELVE RESULT

Quota – 1,920

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 207 – 2,009

FG          Turner, Ollie + 141 – 1,836

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 89 – 1,804

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 162 – 1,790

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 48 – 1,375

SHAUN CUNNIFFE, OLLIE TURNER AND KAREY MCHUGH FARAG AND DONAGH KILLILEA HAVE ALL BEEN ELECTED – TUAM ELECTION HAS CONCLUDED

 

3.50pm – LOUGHREA COUNT SIX RESULT 

Quota – 1,728

FF          Canning, Ivan + 521 – 2.040

SF          O’Reilly, Ailish + 84 – 1,014

IVAN CANNING IS ELECTED – THE LOUGHREA LEA ELECTION HAS CONCLUDED

 

4.20pm – FULL RECOUNT CALLED IN ATHENRY/ORANMORE

There was only 19 votes between Cillian Keane and Eoghan Gallagher in the end and the returning officer has agreed to a full recount. 

 

Hold On…

 

Athenry/Oranmore, Gort/Kinvara and Connemara North now all full. 

2.35pm – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT TEN RESULT

Quota – 1,718

SF          O’Hara, Louis + 180 – 1,592

FF           Keane, Cillian + 51 – 1,482

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 61 – 1,463

LOUIS O’HARA AND CILLIAN KEANE ARE ELECTED – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT IS NOW CONCLUDED

 

3.56pm – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT FOUR RESULT

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – SEAN COMER ELIMINATED 

 

3.50pm – LOUGHREA COUNT FIVE RESULT 

Quota – 1,728

FF          Canning, Ivan + 80 – 1,519

SF          O’Reilly, Ailish + 98 – 930

FF          Larkin, Mark +54 – 761

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – JOHN ANTHONY MCGETTIGAN ELIMINATED

 

3,41pm  – TUAM COUNT ELEVEN RESULT

Quota – 1,920

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 101 – 1,802

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 55 – 1,715

FG          Turner, Ollie + 39– 1,695

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 172 – 1,628

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 35 – 1,327

AON      Silke, Luke + 62 – 893

NO CANDIDATE IS ELECTED – LUKE SILKE IS ELIMINATED

 

3.30pm – The news is….There is none! There has been no count since Athenry/Oranmore with the main talking point being the recount in Galway City East. 

That has now restarted.

Pictured below is Peter Feeney after being elected in Athenry/Oranmore

 

3.15pm – LOUGHREA COUNT FOUR RESULT 

Quota – 1,728

FF          Canning, Ivan + 15 – 1,439

SF          O’Reilly, Ailish + 3 – 832

FF          Larkin, Mark + 6 – 707

GP         Tooher Madden, Michelle + 1 – 243

IP           McGettigan, John Anthony + 1 – 203

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – JOHN ANTHONY MCGETTIGAN AND MICHELLE TOOHER MADDEN ELIMINATED

 

2.35pm – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT NINE RESULT

Quota – 1,718

FG          Feeney, Peter + 409 – 1,910

SF          O’Hara, Louis + 170 – 1,512

FF           Keane, Cillian + 263 – 1,431

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 85 – 1,402

PETER FEENEY HAS BEEN ELECTED – HIS SURPLUS WILL NOW BE DISTRIBUTED 

 

2.26pm – RECOUNT CALLED!

A FULL recount has been called in Galway City East by an agent for Councillor Mike Crowe. 

The City West Local Electoral Area election will now not begin until after 5pm this evening. 

 

2.20pm – TUAM COUNT TEN RESULT

Quota – 1,920

FF          Hoade, Mary + 33 – 1,933

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 21 – 1,701

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 96 – 1,660

FG          Turner, Ollie +75 – 1,656

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 87 – 1,456

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 46 – 1,292

AON      Silke, Luke + 109 – 831

SF          De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Stiofán + 13 – 714

MARY HOADE IS ELECTED  – STIOFÁN DE LUNDRES Ó DÁLAIGH IS ELIMINATED 

 

2.05pm – Possible Recount for Galway City East…Not Confirmed but very likely.

2.00pm – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL WEST COUNT THREE RESULT 

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – DARA O’FLAHERTY AND PATRICK FEENEY ELIMINATED 

 

1.50pm – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT EIGHT RESULT

Valid Poll – 13,742

Quota – 1,718

FG          Feeney, Peter + 8 – 1,501

SF          O’Hara, Louis + 15 – 1,342

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 4 – 1,317

FF           Keane, Cillian + 5 – 1,168

FF           Herterich-Quinn, Shelly + 4 – 1,118

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – SHELLY HETERICH QUINN HAS BEEN ELIMINATED 

 

1.43pm – LOUGHREA COUNT THREE RESULT 

FF          Canning, Ivan + 32 – 1,424

SF          O’Reilly, Ailish + 5 – 829

FF          Larkin, Mark + 17 – 701

GP         Tooher Madden, Michelle + 4 – 242

IP           McGettigan, John Anthony + 3 – 202

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – JIMMY MCLEARN’S SURPLUS BEING DISTRIBUTED 

 

1.35pm – DRAMA!

Returning officer Gary McMahon has suspended the City East count until 2pm to see how he will proceed with the count. It is VERY tight.
Helen Ogbu is just 39 votes short of winning a seat and there are just 16 votes between Shane Forde and Mike Crowe, 
1.24pm – ELECTION UPDATE

Following the election of Mogie Maher, there are now NINE seats have been filled in the Galway City and County Local Elections so far today.

They are…

Shane Curley, Jimmy McClearn, Michael (MOGIE) Maher and Declan Kelly in Loughrea, David Collins and James Charity in Athenry/Oranmore and Terry O’Flaherty and Alan Cheevers and Declan McDonnell in Galway City East.

There have been two counts in the last Half An Hour…Athenry/Oranmore and Tuam. 

IN ATHENRY/ORANMORE – COUNT SEVEN

Quota – 1,718

FG          Feeney, Peter + 90 – 1,493

SF          O’Hara, Louis + 139 – 1,327

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 126 – 1,313

FF           Keane, Cillian + 47 – 1,163

FF           Herterich-Quinn, Shelly + 85 – 1,114

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – SURPLUS OF JAMES CHARITY BEING DISTRIBUTED 

 

IN TUAM – COUNT NINE

Quota – 1,920

FF          Hoade, Mary + 41 – 1,900

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 24 – 1,680

FG          Turner, Ollie +40 – 1,581

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 14 – 1,564

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 93 – 1,369

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 18 – 1,246

AON      Silke, Luke + 10 – 722

SF          De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Stiofán + 57 – 701

FF          Quirke, Tom + 9 – 549

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – TOM QUIRKE ELIMINATED 

 

12.54 – LOUGHREA COUNT TWO RESULT 

Valid Poll – 10,366

Quota – 1,728

FG          Maher, Michael (Moegie) + 100 –  1,801

FF           Canning, Ivan + 46 – 1,392

FF           Larkin, Mark + 33 – 684

SF           O’Reilly, Ailish + 17 – 824

GP         Tooher Madden, Michelle + 7 – 238

IP            McGettigan, John Anthony + 2 – 199

MICHAEL (MOGIE) MAHER ELECTED

 

12.48pm – GALWAY CITY EAST COUNT THIRTEEN RESULT 

NO ONE HAS REACHED THE QUOTA – ALAN CHEEVERS SURPLUS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED 

 

12.39pm – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT SIX RESULT

Valid Poll – 13,742

Quota – 1,718

IND        Charity, James + 140 – 1,837

FG          Feeney, Peter + 41 – 1,403

SF          O’Hara, Louis + 38 – 1,188

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 9 – 1,187

FF           Keane, Cillian + 15 – 1,116

FF           Herterich-Quinn, Shelly + 29 – 1,029

GP         Madden, Eoin + 11 – 608

JAMES CHARITY IS ELECTED

 

12.30pm – TUAM COUNT EIGHT RESULT 

Valid Poll – 15,356

Quota – 1,920

FF          Hoade, Mary + 7 – 1,859

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 8 – 1,656

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 8 – 1,550

FG          Turner, Ollie +14 – 1,541

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 35 – 1,276

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 8 – 1,228

AON      Silke, Luke + 8 – 712

SF          De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Stiofán + 132 – 644

FF          Quirke, Tom + 2 – 540

GP         Kadejo, Islammiyah + 19 – 402

NO CANDIDATE HAS BEEN ELECTED –  ISLAMMIYAH KADEJOHAS BEEN ELIMINATED

 

12.22pm – Counts are coming thick and fast now. Possible history in Galway City East to come with Helen Ogbu on the verge of winning a seat.

 

David Collins – Elected in Athenry/Oranmore

Declan Kelly – Elected in Loughrea

 

Shane Curley – Elected this morning

Terry O’Flaherty speaking to Bernadette

 

12.08pm – What a morning! Shane Curley, Jimmy McClearn and Declan Kelly elected in Loughrea, David Collins in Athenry/Oranmore, Terry O’Flaherty, Alan Cheevers and Declan McDonnell in Galway City East and it’s getting VERY Interesting in Tuam! Pics to follow in the next couple of minutes.

 

11.57am – LOUGHREA COUNT ONE RESULT

Valid Poll – 10,366

Quota – 1,728

FF           Canning, Ivan – 1,346

FF           Curley, Shane – 1,933

II             Kelly, Declan – 1,746

FF           Larkin, Mark – 651

FG          Maher, Michael (Moegie) – 1,701

FG          McClearn, Jimmy – 1,754

IP            McGettigan, John Anthony – 197

SF           O’Reilly, Ailish – 807

GP         Tooher Madden, Michelle – 231

THREE ELECTED – SHANE CURLEY, JIMMY MCCLEARN AND DECLAN KELLY

 

11.54am – GALWAY CITY EAST COUNT TWELVE RESULT

TERRY O’FLAHERTY ELECTED – NOEL LARKIN ELIMINATED

 

11.50am – TUAM COUNT SEVEN RESULT

Valid Poll – 15,356

Quota – 1,920

FF          Hoade, Mary + 9 – 1,852

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 16 – 1,648

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 9 – 1,542

FG          Turner, Ollie +9 – 1,527

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 10 – 1,220

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 22 – 1,221

AON      Silke, Luke + 5 – 704

FF          Quirke, Tom + 2 – 538

SF          De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Stiofán + 15 – 512

GP         Kadejo, Islammiyah + 89 – 383

SF           Reynolds, Deborah + 10 – 256

NO ONE ELECTED – DEBORAH REYNOLDS ELIMINATED

 

 

11.36am – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT FIVE RESULT  

Valid Poll – 13,742

Quota – 1,718

FG          Collins, David +18 – 1,732

IND        Charity, James + 31 – 1,697

FG          Feeney, Peter + 12 – 1,362

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 66 – 1,178

SF          O’Hara, Louis + 48 – 1,150

FF           Keane, Cillian + 75 – 1,101

FF           Herterich-Quinn, Shelly + 28 – 1,000

GP         Madden, Eoin + 119 – 597

II           Hehir, Sean + 3 –437

DAVID COLLINS IS ELECTED – SEAN HEHIR ELIMINATED 

 

11,34am – TUAM COUNT SIX RESULT

Valid Poll – 15,356

Quota – 1,920

FF          Hoade, Mary + 4 – 1,843

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 88 – 1,632

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 2 – 1,533

FG          Turner, Ollie +3 – 1,518

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 1 – 1,210

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 22 – 1,221

AON      Silke, Luke + 32 – 699

FF          Quirke, Tom + 0 – 536

SF          De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Stiofán + 4 – 497

GP         Kadejo, Islammiyah + 1 – 294

SF           Reynolds, Deborah + 0 – 246

LAB       Oguekwe, Blessing + 0 – 230

NO ONE ELECTED – BLESSING OGUEKWE ELIMINATED 

 

11.33am – GALWAY CITY CENTRAL COUNT TWO RESULT – DISTRIBUTION OF MIKE CUBBARD’S SURPLUS

NO ONE ELECTED – EDDIE HOARE’S SURPLUS NOW BEING DISTRIBUTED

 

11.22am – COUNT ALERT – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT FIVE DUE SHORTLY 

 

10.43am  – GALWAY CITY EAST COUNT ELEVEN RESULT

ALAN CHEEVERS AND DECLAN MCDONNELL HAVE BEEN ELECTED – JUSTINE DELANEY HEASLIP HAS BEEN ELIMINATED

 

Things are moving along nicely…Hope that’s not famous last words!

 

10.23am – GALWAY CITY EAST COUNT TEN RESULT

NO ONE ELECTED – MICHAEL TULLY ELIMINATED

 

10.18am – TUAM COUNT FIVE RESULT

Valid Poll – 15,356

Quota – 1,920

FF          Hoade, Mary + 2 – 1,839

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 32 – 1,544

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark +1 – 1,531

FG          Turner, Ollie +2 – 1,515

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 0 – 1,209

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 10 – 1,199

AON      Silke, Luke + 18 – 667

FF          Quirke, Tom + 3 – 536

SF          De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Stiofán + 4 – 493

GP         Kadejo, Islammiyah + 2 – 293

SF           Reynolds, Deborah + 0 – 246

LAB       Oguekwe, Blessing + 6 – 230

NP         Culligan, Ross + 40 – 197

NO ONE ELECTED – ROSS CULLIGAN ELIMINATED

 

10.13am – ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT THREE RESULT – DISTRUBTION ON THOMAS GREALISH SURPLUS

Valid Poll – 13,742

Quota – 1,718

FG          Collins, David +22 – 1,705

IND        Charity, James + 26 – 1,614

FG          Feeney, Peter + 4 – 1,342

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 27 – 1,105

SF          O’Hara, Louis + 7 – 1,080

FF           Keane, Cillian + 20 – 1,025

FF           Herterich-Quinn, Shelly + 6 – 962

GP         Madden, Eoin + 2 – 477

LAB       Landy, Fergal + 3 – 418

II             Hehir, Sean + 5 – 342

IP            Carr, Maria + 3 – 236

NO ONE ELECTED – MARIA CARR ELIMINATED

 

9.40am – TUAM FOURTH COUNT RESULT

Valid Poll – 15,356

Quota – 1,920

FF          Hoade, Mary + 3 – 1,837

FF          Killilea, Donagh Mark + 8 – 1,530

FG          Turner, Ollie + 5 – 1,513

II            Cunniffe, Shaun + 16 – 1,512

FF           Sheridan, Joe + 3 – 1,209

IND        McHugh Farag, Karey + 26 – 1,189

AON      Silke, Luke + 10 – 649

FF          Quirke, Tom + 2 – 533

SF          De Lundres Ó Dálaigh, Stiofán + 6 – 489

GP         Kadejo, Islammiyah + 1 – 291

SF           Reynolds, Deborah + 2 – 246

LAB       Oguekwe, Blessing + 6 – 230

NP         Culligan, Ross + 4 – 157

IP           Gaughan, Dannan Liam + 0 – 124

No One elected – Liam Dannan Gaughan eliminated.

 

9.28am – The story at the moment regarding the different Local Electoral Areas and how many seats have to be filled…

Connemara North – All 4 Seats Filled

Gort/Kinvara – All 5 Seats Filled

Tuam –  5 Seats

Loughrea – 5 Seats

Athenry/Oranmore – 5 Seats

Connemara South – 5 Seats

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Galway City East – 6 Seats

Galway City Central – 4 Seats

Galway City West – 6 Seats

Already Filled are Gort/Kinvara and Connemara North.

So, it could be another long but dramatic day in Galway. 

 

9.25am – This morning, they are concentrating on the Loughrea LEA that has 5 seats and the following candidates…

FF           Canning, Ivan

FF           Curley, Shane

II             Kelly, Declan

FF           Larkin, Mark

FG          Maher, Michael (Moegie)

FG          McClearn, Jimmy

IP            McGettigan, John Anthony

SF           O’Reilly, Ailish

GP         Tooher Madden, Michelle

Counting has resumed in the Tennis Club for the County and will get back up and running for the City at 10am in Westside.

#ICYMI – So far, 13 seats have been filled with 11 seats filled in the County Council and 2 in the City Council.

They are, in the City Council Mike Cubbard and Eddie Hoare and in the County Council, Andrew Reddington, Pete Roche, Albert Dolan, Thomas Grealish, Gerry Finnerty, PJ Murphy, Martina Kinane, Geraldine Donohue, Paul Killilea, Thomas Welby, Seamus Walsh, Eileen Mannion and Gerry King.

9.17am – Good Morning and Welcome to Day Two of our live blog covering the Galway City and County Local Elections for 2024.

Share story:

Galway City Council to accelerate retrofitting buildings and ramp up EV fleet to reach climate targets

Galway City Council is this year focusing on accelerating the retrofitting of buildings and ramping up its EV fleet to reach climate targets. These are th...

Two Galway primary schools shortlisted in Ocean Champion Awards

The Marine Institute has named three Galway primary schools on this year’s shortlist for the Explorers Education Programmes Ocean Champion Awards. T...

Cabinet Minister to officially open Supermac's at Dublin Airport

Cabinet Minister Darragh O’ Brien will officially cut the red ribbon on Supermac’s at Dublin Airport today. The event will also be attended by...

Public predict Galway will be second wettest county this summer

The Galway public are predicting that we’ll be the second wettest county in Ireland this summer. Centra has partnered with weather enthusiast Carlow...