10 June 2024

~8 minutes read

2024 Galway City and County Local Elections – Day Three – Live Blog

Share story:
2024 Galway City and County Local Elections – Day Three – Live Blog

And that brings to an end our Blog on the Galway City and County Council Elections. Thanks for reading…Until the next time. 

That’s it…One last thing….The FULL List of those elected to Galway City and County Councils and we wish them well.

Galway County Council

Connemara North – 4 Seats 

Thomas Welby, Gerry King, Seamus Walsh, Eileen Mannion

Gort/Kinvara – 5 Seats 

Geraldine Donohue, Gerry Finnerty, Paul Killilea, Martina Kinane, PJ Murphy

Loughrea – 5 Seats 

Ivan Canning, Shane Curley, Declan Kelly, Michael (Mogie) Maher, Jimmy McClearn

Tuam – 7 Seats

Ollie Turner, Karey McHugh Farag, Andrew Reddington, Pete Roche, Donagh Killilea, Mary Hoade, Shaun Cunniffe

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Michael Connolly, Alan Harney, Declan Geraghty, Evelyn Parsons, Peter Keaveney, Dermot Connolly

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 seats

Albert Dolan, Tomas Grealish, David Collins, James Charity, Peter Feeney, Louis O’Hara, Cillian Keane

Connemara South – 5 Seats 

Noel Thomas, Tomas Ó Curraoín, Michael Leainde, Máirtín Lee and Pádraig Mac Iomaire

 

Galway City Council

Galway City East – 6 Seats 

Aisling Burke, Helen Ogbu, Alan Cheevers, Shane Forde, Declan McDonnell, Terry Ó Flaherty

Galway City Central – 6 seats 

Mike Cubbard, Eddie Hoare, Frank Fahy, John McDonagh, Eibhlín Seoighthe, Josie Forde

Galway City West – 6 Seats

Donal Lyons, Clodagh Higgins, Alan Curran, John Connolly, Neil McNelis, Peter Keane

 

4.06pm – GALWAY CITY COUNT FOURTEEN RESULT

NEIL MCNELIS AND PETER KEANE ARE ELECTED – GALWAY CITY WEST..AND THE GALWAY CITY AND COUNTY ELECTIONS ARE CONCLUDED!!!

 

3.52pm – John Connolly speaking to Joseph Murray after his election

 

3.48pm – We are not finished yet….It is going to a fourteenth count! 

 

3.45pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT THIRTEEN RESULT

JOHN CONNOLLY HAS BEEN ELECTED – HIS SURPLUS WILL NOW BE DISTRIBUTED

 

3.15pm – So, one last count in Galway City West and it is down to three…..

3pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT TWELVE RESULT

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – KENNY DEERY HAS BEEN ELIMINATED

 

2.39pm – It’s getting VERY INTERESTING at the other end. Niall McNelis (Lab), Peter Keane (FF), Niall Murphy (GP) and Kenny Deery (NP) are separated by only 369 votes and only 87 votes between Peter Keane and Niall Murphy.

AND

2.38pm – John Connolly (FF) needs just EIGHEEN votes to be elected. However, Alan Curran’s surplus is only 39 so it could be the thirteenth count before he is elected.

2.31 – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT ELEVEN RESULT

NO CANDIDATE HAS BEEN ELECTED – ALAN CURRAN’S SURPLUS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED

 

2.09pm – There are now just three seats to be filled in the City and County and they are all in City West. 

 

2pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT TEN RESULT

ALAN CURRAN IS ELECTED – CLODAGH HIGGIN’S SURPLUS (PLUS ALL OTHER SURPLUS NOT DISTRIBUTED) WILL NOW BE DISTRIBUTED AS IT CAN ELECT THE NEXT CANDIDATE

 

1.55pm – The Complete List So Far…

Galway County Council

Connemara North – 4 Seats 

Thomas Welby, Gerry King, Seamus Walsh, Eileen Mannion

Gort/Kinvara – 5 Seats 

Geraldine Donohue, Gerry Finnerty, Paul Killilea, Martina Kinane, PJ Murphy

Loughrea – 5 Seats 

Ivan Canning, Shane Curley, Declan Kelly, Michael (Mogie) Maher, Jimmy McClearn

Tuam – 7 Seats

Ollie Turner, Karey McHugh Farag, Andrew Reddington, Pete Roche, Donagh Killilea, Mary Hoade, Shaun Cunniffe

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Michael Connolly, Alan Harney, Declan Geraghty, Evelyn Parsons, Peter Keaveney, Dermot Connolly

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 seats

Albert Dolan, Tomas Grealish, David Collins, James Charity, Peter Feeney, Louis O’Hara, Cillian Keane

Connemara South – 5 Seats 

Noel Thomas, Tomas Ó Curraoín, Michael Leainde, Máirtín Lee and Pádraig Mac Iomaire

 

Galway City Council

Galway City East – 6 Seats 

Aisling Burke, Helen Ogbu, Alan Cheevers, Shane Forde, Declan McDonnell, Terry Ó Flaherty

Galway City Central – 6 seats 

Mike Cubbard, Eddie Hoare, Frank Fahy, John McDonagh, Eibhlín Seoighthe, Josie Forde

Galway City West – 6 Seats

Donal Lyons, Clodagh Higgins, Alan Curran. (3 Seats Left)

 

1.51pm – Will update the list of Councillors elected in a moment but first…

A fantastic pic of Clodagh Higgins and her young son speaking to Bernadette.

 

1.46pm – THAT COMPLETES THE FILLING OF SEATS IN GALWAY COUNTY COUNCIL

 

1.45pm – CONNEMARA SOUTH CONCLUDES WITH THREE ELECTIONS!

THE RESULT OF COUNT TEN

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 194 – 1,596

II             Leainde, Michael + 248 – 1,379

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 294 – 1,372

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 155 – 1,191

TOMAS Ó CURRAOÍN, MICHAEL LEAINDE AND MÁIRTÍN LEE HAVE BEEN ELECTED

 

1.10pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT NINE RESULT

CLODAGH HIGGINS IS ELECTED – ESTHER OGHOMWENRIE OSAYIMWEN HAS BEEN ELIMINATED AND HER VOTES WILL BE DISTRIBUTED AFTER LUNCH. 

 

1pm – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT NINE RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 19 – 1,402

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 155 – 1,191

II             Leainde, Michael + 4 – 1,131

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 17 – 1,078

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó + 28 – 1,056

DÁITHÍ CUALÁIN HAS BEEN ELIMINATED

 

12.56pm – There is now speculation that a first count in the Midlands North/West European Election may now not take place until tomorrow

 

12.36pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT EIGHT RESULT 

NO CANDIDATE – JARLATH FEENEY ELIMINATED 

 

 

12.31pm – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT EIGHT RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

FG          Mac an Iomaire, Pádraig + 166 – 1,751

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 105 – 1,383

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 184 – 1,150

II             Leainde, Michael + 119 – 1,097

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 59 – 1,033

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó + 75 – 1,028

PÁDRAIG MAC AN IOMAIRE IS ELECTED 

 

 

12.15pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT SEVEN RESULT 

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – CATHAL Ó CONCHÚIR IS ELIMINATED 

 

11.49am – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT SEVEN RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

FG          Mac an Iomaire, Pádraig + 74 – 1,585

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 132 – 1,278

II             Leainde, Michael + 119 – 1,097

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 59 – 1,033

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 31 – 966

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó + 74 – 953

GP         McKinstry, Alastair  + 113 – 927

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – ALASTAIR MCKINSTRY IS ELIMINATED 

 

11.38pm – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT SIX

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – AJ CAHILL IS ELIMINATED

 

11.27am – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT FIVE RESULT

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – ASRAF CHOWDHURY ELIMINATED 

 

11.19am – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT SIX RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

FG          Mac an Iomaire, Pádraig + 48 – 1,511

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 56 – 1,146

II             Leainde, Michael + 140 – 978

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 64 – 974

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 14 – 935

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó + 35 – 879

GP         McKinstry, Alastair  + 17 – 814

SF           O’Hara, Kevin + 39 – 777

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – KEVIN O’HARA ELIMINATED 

 

10.39am – CONNEMARA SOUTH COUNT FIVE RESULT

Valid Poll – 9,830

Quota – 1,639

FG          Mac an Iomaire, Pádraig + 3 – 1,425

IND        Curraoín Ó, Tomas + 40 – 1,043

FF           Lee, Máirtín  + 86 – 904

FF           Ó Tuairisg, Daragh + 6 – 868

FF           Cualáin, Dáithí Ó + 1 – 826

II             Leainde, Michael + 2 – 816

SF           O’Hara, Kevin + 1 – 690

GP         McKinstry, Alastair  + 4 – 631

IND        Ó Flatharta, PJ +2 – 481

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – PJ Ó FLAHARTA ELIMINATED

 

10.35am – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT FOUR RESULT

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – MASIE MCMASTER ELIMINATED 

 

No one joining Donal Lyons in the City Council just yet…

 

10am – GALWAY CITY WEST COUNT THREE RESULT 

NO CANDIDATE ELECTED – RORY Ó BEIRN ELIMINATED 

 

So, there you have it. Up to speed on all that happened overnight. Time for Day Three.

 

Cillian Keane speaking to David Nevin following his election

9.27am – Right, to start, A quick recap on yesterday. When we logged off last night, counting had been paused in Westside where the city count is taking place. Around Midnight, We had heard that the recount for Athenry/Oranmore had been paused along with the Connemara South count. As it happens, It hadn’t. It emerged that there was going to be a result of the recount!

This was how it looked before the Recount.

ATHENRY/ORANMORE COUNT TEN RESULT

Quota – 1,718

FF           Keane, Cillian + 51 – 1,482

FG          Gallagher, Eoghan + 61 – 1,463

Returning Officer Michael Owens approached the podium and declared that Cillian Keane was deemed elected. 

So….

This is now the situation regarding who is elected….

Connemara North – 4 Seats 

Thomas Welby, Gerry King, Seamus Walsh, Eileen Mannion

Gort/Kinvara – 5 Seats 

Geraldine Donohue, Gerry Finnerty, Paul Killilea, Martina Kinane, PJ Murphy

Loughrea – 5 Seats 

Ivan Canning, Shane Curley, Declan Kelly, Michael (Mogie) Maher, Jimmy McClearn

Tuam – 7 Seats

Ollie Turner, Karey McHugh Farag, Andrew Reddington, Pete Roche, Donagh Killilea, Mary Hoade, Shaun Cunniffe

Galway City East – 6 Seats 

Aisling Burke, Helen Ogbu, Alan Cheevers, Shane Forde, Declan McDonnell, Terry Ó Flaherty

Galway City Central – 6 seats 

Mike Cubbard, Eddie Hoare, Frank Fahy, John McDonagh, Eibhlín Seoighthe, Josie Forde

Ballinasloe – 6 Seats

Michael Connolly, Alan Harney, Declan Geraghty, Evelyn Parsons, Peter Keaveney, Dermot Connolly

Athenry/Oranmore – 7 seats

Albert Dolan, Tomas Grealish, David Collins, James Charity, Peter Feeney, Louis O’Hara, Cillian Keane

Galway City West – 6 Seats

Donal Lyons (5 seats still to fill)

Connemara South – 5 Seats 

Noel Thomas (4 seats left to fill)

 

8:00am – Good Morning and Welcome to Day Two of our live blog covering the Galway City and County Local Elections for 2024.

Counting will resume at Westside Community Centre for City West to fill five of six seats at 9:30am.

While the county action at the Lawn Tennis Club gets underway from 10am, with four seats to be filled for Connemara South.

 

Share story:

Galway City Council to accelerate retrofitting buildings and ramp up EV fleet to reach climate targets

Galway City Council is this year focusing on accelerating the retrofitting of buildings and ramping up its EV fleet to reach climate targets. These are th...

Two Galway primary schools shortlisted in Ocean Champion Awards

The Marine Institute has named three Galway primary schools on this year’s shortlist for the Explorers Education Programmes Ocean Champion Awards. T...

Cabinet Minister to officially open Supermac's at Dublin Airport

Cabinet Minister Darragh O’ Brien will officially cut the red ribbon on Supermac’s at Dublin Airport today. The event will also be attended by...

Public predict Galway will be second wettest county this summer

The Galway public are predicting that we’ll be the second wettest county in Ireland this summer. Centra has partnered with weather enthusiast Carlow...