11 new cases of Covid-19 in Galway – 383 nationwide with 2 additional deaths

print

Statement from the National Public Health Emergency Team

The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 2 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

There has been a total of 4,908 COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight, Monday 3rd May, the HPSC has been notified of 383 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 250,672* confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland.

Of the cases notified today:

  • 194 are men / 189 are women
  • 79% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 28 years old
  • 129 in Dublin, 40 in Kildare, 32 in Meath, 25 in Donegal, 25 in Louth and the remaining 132 cases are spread across 21 other counties**.

As of 8am today, 144 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised, of which 41 are in ICU. 10 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

As of Sunday May 2nd, 1,604,644 doses of COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Ireland:

  • 1,159,083 people have received their first dose
  • 445,561 people have received their second dose

Dr Tony Holohan, Chief Medical Officer, the Department of Health said: “As we move closer to the easing of restrictions on 10 May, we can look forward to opportunities to enjoy the better weather and to meeting with our family and close friends safely and with the public health measures in mind.  

“The virus is still circulating in the community and is still a risk, particularly to those who have yet to be vaccinated. Collectively we know how to interrupt the spread of this disease, so when you are making plans for coming week, don’t underestimate the need to keep your distance, meet outdoors where possible and wash your hands. And if it’s crowded, turn around and come back another time. Together these simple measures will minimise the risk of infection.”

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community including daily data on Ireland’s COVID-19 Vaccination Programme.

ENDS//

*Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 1 confirmed case. The figure of 250,672 confirmed cases reflects this.

**County data should be considered provisional as the national Computerised Infectious Disease Reporting System (CIDR) is a dynamic system and case details are continually being validated and updated.

Today’s cases, 5-day moving average of new cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population and new cases in last 14 days (as of midnight 3rd May 2021) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s cases (to
midnight 03MAY2021)**
5 day moving average
(28APR2021 – 03MAY2021)
14-Day incidence
rate per 100,000
population (20APR2021
to 03MAY2021)
New Cases during
last 14 days (20APR2021
to 03MAY2021)
Donegal2527.6306.5488
Kildare4049.2266.1592
Westmeath1512.6207.3184
Dublin129189.8189.82,557
Tipperary1714.8167.3267
Offaly55.4159.1124
Meath3221.0145.1283
Longford<53.2141.958
Cavan610.6140.5107
Ireland383470.2134.16,385
Limerick1214.8127.2248
Louth2513.8119.5154
Leitrim<51.4106.134
Roscommon167.099.264
Wicklow59.091.3130
Galway1117.690.3233
Carlow<54.286.149
Waterford59.280.994
Monaghan<52.274.946
Cork1640.073.5399
Laois<51.854.346
Mayo<53.852.168
Clare<53.039.647
Sligo<51.038.125
Kilkenny52.630.230
Wexford<53.025.438
Kerry<51.613.520

~The 5-day moving average of the number of new cases provides an appropriate indicator of current daily case numbers within a county. It takes account of any validation of cases for previous days and smooths out daily/weekend fluctuations in case numbers.

  • the 7-day incidence rate is 67
  • 5 Day Moving average 470