107 new COVID-19 cases in Galway, 1276 nationally, and 8 further deaths (some delayed notifications)

Galway Bay fm newsroom – covidThe Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 8 additional deaths related to COVID-19. Of these, 1 occurred in June, 2 in September and 5 in October.

There has been a total of 1,849 COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight Friday, 16 October, the HPSC has been notified of 1,276 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 48,678 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland. 

Of the cases notified today;

  • 644 are men / 631 are women
  • 69% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 31 years old
  • 278 in Dublin, 149 in Cork, 108 in Meath, 107 in Galway, 80 in Wexford, and the remaining 554 cases are spread across 21 counties.

As of 2pm today 260 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised, of which 30 are in ICU. 12 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community.

ENDS

Today’s cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population and new cases in last 14 days (as of midnight 14 October 2020) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s Cases(to midnight 16/10/20)14-Day incidence rate per 100,000 population(14 days to midnight 16/10/20) New Cases during last 14 days(14 days to midnight 16/10/20)Five day moving average
NATIONAL1,276231.611,0281,072
Cavan27758.857864.2
Meath108450.2878112
Donegal43356.256735.4
Monaghan** (<5)350.221512.8
Clare31320.738125.4
Sligo15303.719919
Galway107262.767873.6
Cork1492561,390133.8
Westmeath41252.322422.2
Wexford80250.537543.6
Limerick76231.945241.2
Leitrim** (<5)218.4706.6
Longford18212.9878.4
Kildare53207.646244.8
Dublin278201.82,719248.2
Roscommon9199.91299.6
Kerry55198.429333.2
Louth18185.423925
Offaly38178.313912
Laois13151.112812
Kilkenny24142.114115.4
Mayo1613117117.6
Waterford28130.815218.4
Carlow5115.9668.4
Wicklow26102.514615.4
Tipperary1693.414913.8
print